2015 Little League World Series qualification |
---|
United States |
---|
Great Lakes winner | Bowling Green, Kentucky |
---|
Mid-Atlantic winner | Lewisberry, Pennsylvania |
---|
Midwest winner | Webb City, Missouri |
---|
New England winner | Cranston, Rhode Island |
---|
Northwest winner | Portland, Oregon |
---|
Southeast winner | Taylors, South Carolina |
---|
Southwest winner | Pearland, Texas |
---|
West winner | Bonita, California |
---|
International |
---|
Asia-Pacific and Middle East winner | Taipei, Taiwan |
---|
Australia winner | Sydney, New South Wales |
---|
Canada winner | White Rock, British Columbia |
---|
Caribbean winner | Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic |
---|
Europe and Africa winner | Kampala, Uganda |
---|
Japan winner | Tokyo |
---|
Latin America winner | Barquisimeto, Venezuela |
---|
Mexico winner | Mexicali, Baja California |
---|
Tournaments |
---|
|
Qualification for the 2015 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2015. Starting this year, all eight United States regional tournaments used a modified double elimination format and moved away from the round robin format used since the 1990s.[1]
United States
Great Lakes
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 9–15.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | Great Lakes Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | Kentucky | 5 |
| | |
| | Indiana | 3 | | | | Indiana | 2 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Ohio | 2 | | | | | Kentucky | 0 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | Wisconsin (F/4) | 10 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Wisconsin (F/5) | 10 | |
| | |
| | Illinois | 10 | | | | Illinois | 0 | | |
| | | | | |
| | Michigan | 4 | | | |
| | | | Wisconsin | 0 |
| | | |
| | | | Kentucky (F/4) | 13 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Ohio | 7 |
| | | | | Kentucky | 4 |
| | Illinois | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Ohio | 5 | | | | Ohio | 3 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Indiana | 4 | | | |
| | Michigan | 0 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Indiana | 3 | | |
| | | | | | |
Mid-Atlantic
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 10–16.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | Mid-Atlantic Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | New Jersey | 7 |
| | |
| | Washington, D.C. | 5 | | | | Maryland | 4 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Maryland | 10 | | | | | New Jersey | 2 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | Pennsylvania | 13 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Pennsylvania | 11 | |
| | |
| | Delaware | 6 | | | | New York | 3 | | |
| | | | | |
| | New York | 9 | | | |
| | | | Pennsylvania | 12 |
| | | |
| | | | New Jersey | 0 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Washington, D.C. | 8 |
| | | | | New Jersey (F/4) | 10 |
| | New York | 10 | | | | |
| | | | New York | 8 | | | | Maryland | 0 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Maryland | 15 | | | |
| | Delaware | 3 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Maryland (F/4) | 15 | | |
| | | | | | |
Midwest
The tournament took place in Indianapolis, Indiana from August 9–15.[1]
Note: North Dakota and South Dakota are organized into a single Little League district.
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | Midwest Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | South Dakota | 5 |
| | |
| | Nebraska (F/7) | 3 | | | | Nebraska | 2 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Missouri | 2 | | | | | South Dakota | 7 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | Minnesota | 15 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Minnesota | 11 | |
| | |
| | Kansas | 3 | | | | Iowa | 7 | | |
| | | | | |
| | Iowa | 11 | | | |
| | | | Minnesota | 0 |
| | | |
| | | | Missouri (F/4) | 10 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Missouri | 11 |
| | | | | South Dakota | 2 |
| | Iowa | 3 | | | | |
| | | | Missouri | 15 | | | | Missouri (F/5) | 13 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Nebraska | 4 | | | |
| | Kansas | 6 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Nebraska | 11 | | |
| | | | | | |
New England
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 10–16.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | New England Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | Vermont | 10 |
| | |
| | Maine | 0 | | | | Massachusetts | 5 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Massachusetts | 11 | | | | | Vermont | 5 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | New Hampshire | 11 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | New Hampshire (F/4) | 16 | |
| | |
| | Connecticut | 3 | | | | Connecticut | 1 | | |
| | | | | |
| | Rhode Island | 2 | | | |
| | | | New Hampshire | 4 |
| | | |
| | | | Rhode Island | 10 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Maine | 5 |
| | | | | Vermont | 1 |
| | Connecticut (F/4) | 15 | | | | |
| | | | Connecticut | 2 | | | | Rhode Island | 7 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Rhode Island (F/7) | 3 | | | |
| | Rhode Island | 11 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Massachusetts | 4 | | |
| | | | | | |
Northwest
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California from August 9–15.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | Northwest Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | Alaska | 6 |
| | |
| | Wyoming | 3 | | | | Oregon | 11 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Oregon | 12 | | | | | Oregon | 10 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | Washington | 6 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Montana | 2 | |
| | |
| | Idaho | 0 | | | | Washington | 11 | | |
| | | | | |
| | Washington | 5 | | | |
| | | | Oregon | 15 |
| | | |
| | | | Idaho | 3 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Wyoming | 1 |
| | | | | Washington | 7 |
| | Montana | 10 | | | | |
| | | | Montana | 11 | | | | Idaho | 8 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Idaho | 16 | | | |
| | Idaho (F/4) | 10 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Alaska | 0 | | |
| | | | | | |
Southeast
The tournament took place in Warner Robins, Georgia from August 7–13.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Upper round 1 | | | Upper round 2 | | | Upper final | | | | | | Southeast Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | North Carolina | 3 |
| | | |
| | South Carolina | 9 | | |
| | | | South Carolina (F/5) | 18 |
| | | | | |
| | | | Tennessee | 3 | | |
| | Tennessee | 4 | | | | |
| | | | |
| | West Virginia | 2 | | |
| | | | South Carolina | 5 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Florida | 4 | | | | | |
| | Alabama | 1 | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | Florida | 5 | | |
| | | | Florida | 8 |
| | | | | |
| | | | Virginia | 4 | | |
| | Georgia | 3 | | | | | |
| | | |
| | Virginia | 5 | | | | South Carolina | 7 |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Virginia | 0 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | West Virginia | 3 | |
| | |
| | North Carolina | 1 | | | | Virginia (F/4) | 30 | | | | | Florida | 2 |
| | | | | | |
| | West Virginia | 3 | | | | | Virginia | 10 | | | | Virginia | 5 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | Tennessee | 6 | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Georgia | 4 | |
| | |
| | Alabama | 0 | | | | Tennessee | 5 | | |
| | | | |
| | Georgia (F/4) | 10 | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
Southwest
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas from August 7–13.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Upper round 1 | | | Upper round 2 | | | Upper final | | | | | | Southwest Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | Louisiana | 3 |
| | | |
| | Texas West | 8 | | |
| | | | Texas West | 4 |
| | | | | |
| | | | Colorado | 5 | | |
| | Oklahoma | 1 | | | | |
| | | | |
| | Colorado | 9 | | |
| | | | Colorado | 1 | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Texas East | 9 | | | | | |
| | Arkansas | 4 | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | Texas East (F/7) | 8 | | |
| | | | Texas East (F/4) | 15 |
| | | | | |
| | | | Mississippi | 0 | | |
| | Mississippi (F/5) | 10 | | | | | |
| | | |
| | New Mexico | 0 | | | | Texas East | 9 |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Colorado | 2 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower round 3 | Lower final | |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | Louisiana | 12 | |
| | |
| | Louisiana (F/4) | 13 | | | | Mississippi | 6 | | | | | Colorado | 11 |
| | | | | | |
| | Oklahoma | 1 | | | | | Louisiana | 0 | | | | Arkansas | 9 | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | Arkansas | 1 | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Arkansas | 9 | |
| | |
| | Arkansas | 9 | | | | Texas West | 7 | | |
| | | | |
| | New Mexico | 4 | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
West
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California from August 9–15.[1]
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| First Round | | | Second Round | | | Semi-Finals | | | West Championship |
|
| | | | |
|
| | | Utah (F/5) | 11 |
| | |
| | Northern California | 0 | | | | Arizona | 1 | | | |
| | | | |
| | Arizona | 1 | | | | | Utah | 1 |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | Southern California (F/4) | 11 | | |
| | | | | |
| | | Nevada | 2 | |
| | |
| | Hawaii | 9 | | | | Southern California | 11 | | |
| | | | | |
| | Southern California | 16 | | | |
| | | | Southern California | 12 |
| | | |
| | | | Hawaii | 10 |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Lower round 1 | Lower round 2 | Lower final | |
|
| | | |
| |
| | Northern California | 3 |
| | | | | Utah | 0 |
| | Nevada | 9 | | | | |
| | | | Nevada | 3 | | | | Hawaii (F/4) | 15 | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | Hawaii (F/5) | 14 | | | |
| | Hawaii (F/7) | 12 | | | | |
| | | |
| | Arizona | 9 | | |
| | | | | | |
International
Asia-Pacific and Middle East
The tournament took place in Guilin, China from July 13–21.[1]
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| July 19 – Guilin | | |
|
| 2B Taiwan | 11 |
| July 20 – Guilin |
| 1A Philippines | 6 | |
| 2B Taiwan | 3 |
| July 19 – Guilin |
| | 1B South Korea | 2 |
| 2A Hong Kong | 0 |
| |
| 1B South Korea | 16 | |
|
The tournament took place in Lismore, New South Wales on June 4–9.[2] The top two teams in each pool advance to the elimination round, where they are seeded one through eight based on overall record. The "runs against ratio" (RAR) is used as the tiebreaker. It is calculated by the number of runs scored against a team, divided by the number of defensive innings the team played.
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Australia Championship |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| June 7 – Lismore (F/5) | | | | | |
|
| Hills | 12 |
| June 8 – Lismore |
| Perth Metro North | 5 | |
| Hills | 2 |
| June 7 – Lismore |
| | Cronulla | 4 | |
| Cronulla | 3 |
| | June 9 – Lismore |
| Perth Metro Central | 1 | |
| Cronulla | 7 |
| June 7 – Lismore |
| | Swan Hills | 3 |
| Swan Hills | 4 |
| June 8 – Lismore | |
| Southern Mariners | 0 | |
| Swan Hills | 6 |
| June 7 – Lismore (F/4) |
| | Ryde North | 1 | | Third |
| Ryde North | 12 |
| | June 9 – Lismore |
| Perth Metro East | 2 | |
| Hills | 6 |
| |
| Ryde North | 7 |
|
The tournament took place in Ottawa, Ontario from August 7–16.[1]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | PCT | Qualification | | | | (H) | | | | |
1 | White Rock South Surrey | 6 | 5 | 1 | 86 | 16 | +70 | .833 | Advance to Semifinals | | — | 9–8 | 5–6 | 22–1 | 5–1 | 14–0 | 31–0 |
2 | High Park | 6 | 5 | 1 | 58 | 23 | +35 | .833 | | 8–9 | — | 14–4 | 6–5 | 8–0 | 12–3 | 10–2 |
3 | East Nepean (H) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 56 | 23 | +33 | .833 | | 6–5 | 4–14 | — | 16–0 | 5–2 | 14–2 | 11–0 |
4 | Glace Bay | 6 | 3 | 3 | 48 | 73 | −25 | .500 | | 1–22 | 5–6 | 0–16 | — | 6–3 | 20–14 | 16–12 |
5 | Lethbridge Southwest | 6 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 26 | +13 | .333 | | | 1–5 | 0–8 | 2–5 | 3–6 | — | 15–1 | 18–1 |
6 | Notre-Dame-de-Grace | 6 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 78 | −47 | .167 | | 0–14 | 3–12 | 2–14 | 14–20 | 1–15 | — | 11–3 |
7 | Moose Jaw | 6 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 97 | −79 | .000 | | 0–31 | 2–10 | 0–11 | 12–16 | 1–18 | 3–11 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
(H) Hosts
| Semifinals | | | Canada Championship | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| 3 | East Nepean | 2 | | |
|
| 2 | High Park | 1 | |
| | 3 | East Nepean (F/5) | 0 | |
| | |
| | | 1 | White Rock South Surrey | 16 | |
| 4 | Glace Bay (F/5) | 1 | |
| |
| 1 | White Rock South Surrey | 11 | |
Caribbean
The tournament took place in Willemstad, Curaçao from July 18–25.[1]
| Semifinals | | | Caribbean Championship | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| 3 | Curaçao (B) | 1 | | |
|
| 2 | Dominican Republic | 3 | |
| | 2 | Dominican Republic | 13 | |
| | |
| | | 4 | Aruba | 2 | |
| 4 | Aruba | 4 | |
|
| 1 | Curaçao (A) | 0 | | | Consolation |
|
|
| | 3 | Pariba | 2 |
|
| | 1 | Pabao | 13 |
The tournament took place in Kutno, Poland from July 16–23.[1] The format of the tournament is double elimination.
The first two rounds of the tournament took place on July 19. The semifinals and championship were played on July 20. All games were played in Shirakawa, Fukushima.[1]
| Opening Round | | Quarterfinals | | Semifinals | | Championship |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| July 19 – Shirakawa | | | | | | | | |
|
| Shirakawa | 7 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| Hiratsuka | 9 | |
| Hiratsuka | 9 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Ushiku | 2 | |
| Ushiku | 4 |
| | July 20 – Shirakawa |
| Kaizuka | 0 | |
| Hiratsuka | 2 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Hachiouji | 4 | |
| Sapporo Shiroishi | 0 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa | |
| Hachiouji | 16 | |
| Hachiouji (F/4) | 15 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Owari Ichinomiya | 2 | |
| Urawa | 3 |
| | July 20 – Shirakawa |
| Owari Ichinomiya (F/4) | 4 | |
| Hachiouji | 3 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Tokyo Kitasuna (F/4) | 20 |
| Okayama | 1 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa | |
| Shiogama | 7 | |
| Shiogama | 0 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Nagano Minami | 8 | |
| Keina | 2 |
| | July 20 – Shirakawa |
| Nagano Minami | 3 | |
| Nagano Minami | 1 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Tokyo Kitasuna | 4 | |
| Fuji | 2 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa | |
| Miyakonojō | 1 | |
| Fuji | 0 |
| July 19 – Shirakawa |
| | Tokyo Kitasuna (F/5) | 10 | |
| Tokyo Kitasuna | 10 |
| |
| Ehime Konan | 0 | |
|
The tournament took place in Panama City, Panama from July 11–18.[1]
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| July 17 – Panama City | | |
|
| 3 Panama (A) | 7 |
| July 18 – Panama City |
| 2 Panama (B) | 0 | |
| 3 Panama (A) | 0 |
| July 17 – Panama City |
| | 1 Venezuela | 5 |
| 4 Colombia | 3 |
| |
| 1 Venezuela | 9 | |
|
The tournament took place in Matamoros, Tamaulipas from July 11–17.[1]
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| July 16 – Matamoros | | |
|
| 2B Seguro Social | 4 |
| July 17 – Matamoros |
| 1A Villa Del Refugio | 2 | |
| 2B Seguro Social | 13 |
| July 16 – Matamoros |
| | 2A Conno de Hermosillo | 7 |
| 2A Conno de Hermosillo | 6 |
| |
| 1B San Nicolas | 1 | |
|
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q "Little League Baseball® Regional & World Series Results". Littleleague.org. Little League. Archived from the original on August 29, 2015. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
- ^ "Australian Region Little League Tournament Historical Results". Unpage.com. Retrieved June 2, 2015.
Broadcasters |
World Series | |
---|
Results | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Regions | |
---|
Venues | |
---|
Related | |
---|