2014 Under-19 Cricket World Cup
Dates | 14 February – 1 March 2014 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | International Cricket Council (ICC) |
Cricket format | Limited-overs (50 overs) |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and knockout |
Host(s) | United Arab Emirates |
Champions | South Africa (1st title) |
Runners-up | Pakistan |
Participants | 16 |
Matches | 48 |
Player of the series | Aiden Markram |
Most runs | Shadman Islam (406) |
Most wickets | Anuk Fernando (15) |
Official website | Official website |
← 2012 2016 → |
The 2014 ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup was a one-day cricket competition for sixteen international U-19 cricketing teams which was played in the United Arab Emirates. It was the tenth edition of the Under-19 Cricket World Cup. Sixteen nations competed: the ten Test-playing teams, the United Arab Emirates as hosts, and five additional associate and affiliate qualifiers (Afghanistan, Canada, Namibia, Papua New Guinea, and Scotland). India entered the tournament as defending champions, having won the title in 2012 in Australia under the captaincy of Unmukt Chand. In the final, South Africa beat Pakistan by six wickets to win the tournament. South Africa captain Aiden Markram was awarded Man of the Series.
Qualification
Sixteen teams participated in the competition: the 10 nations with ICC Full Membership automatically qualified for the tournament, the UAE qualified as the hosts, and five additional teams qualified through the different regional tournaments. Unlike the previous tournament, there was no global qualifier for this world cup: rather, the winner of each of five regional tournaments directly qualified for the World Cup.
Team | Mode of qualification |
---|---|
Australia | ICC Full Member |
Bangladesh | ICC Full Member |
England | ICC Full Member |
India | ICC Full Member |
New Zealand | ICC Full Member |
Pakistan | ICC Full Member |
South Africa | ICC Full Member |
Sri Lanka | ICC Full Member |
West Indies | ICC Full Member |
Zimbabwe | ICC Full Member |
United Arab Emirates | Host of the tournament |
Afghanistan | Champion of 2013 ACC Under-19 Elite Cup |
Namibia | Champion of 2013 ICC Africa U-19 Qualifier |
Scotland | Champion of 2013 ICC Europe Division 1 |
Papua New Guinea | Champion of 2013 EAP U-19 Championship |
Canada | Champion of 2013 ICC Americas U-19 Championship Division 1 |
Venues
The following venues were used for the tournament:[1][2]
Groups
The following groups were chosen for the World Cup 2012 by the International Cricket Council. The tournament began with a league stage consisting of four groups of four. Each team played each of the other teams in its group once.
|
Squads
Each country selected a 15-man squad for the tournament.
Fixtures
The tournament groups and fixtures were released on 14 December 2013.[3]
Warm-up games
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Shozab Raza (Pak) |
- India Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Jaron Morgan 36 (41) Deven Bell 3/38 (8 overs) | Ryan Burl 60 (109) Tom Andrews 2/28 (10 overs) |
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 3 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and David Odhiambo (Ken) |
- Australia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and S. Ravi (Ind) |
- Namibia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Nikhil Dutta 40 (104) Henry Collier 2/19 (6.4 overs) |
New Zealand Under-19s won by 5 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Shaun George (SA) and Iftikhar Ali (UAE) |
- Canada Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Ben Duckett 92 (68) Chris Sole 2/58 (10 overs) | Chris Sole 20 (28) Luke Wood 2/18 (8 overs) |
- England Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
West Indies Under-19s won by 9 wickets ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Yasir Ali 64 (67) Riley Hekure 3/50 (9 overs) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 165 runs Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
10 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Shorye Chopra 36 (58) Zia-ul-Haq 3/15 (7 overs) | Sami Aslam 43* (55) |
Pakistan Under-19s won by 10 wickets 7he Sevens Stadium Pitch 2, Dubai Umpires: Lekhraj (UAE) and Peter Nero (WI) |
- United Arab Emirates Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Shadman Islam 38 (77) Matthew Fisher 2/33 (10 overs) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 4 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Ian Ramage (Sco) |
- England Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Hashmatullah Shaidi 63 (87) Chayank Gosain 3/50 (10 overs) |
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 3 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: S. Ravi (Ind) and Shozab Raza (Pak) |
- Scotland Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Nitish Kumar 82 (68) Nosaina Pokana 4/30 (10 overs) | Tom Willie 45* (88) Keenen Tinto 3/17 (7 overs) |
Canada Under-19s won by 72 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and David Odhiambo (Ken) |
- Canada Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Jano Coetzee 35 (41) Lakshan Jayasinghe 3/22 (9 overs) | Tilaksha Sumanasiri 63 (82) Jano Coetzee 2/19 (5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 3 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Simon Fry (Aus) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) |
- Namibia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 5 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Shabbir Ali (UAE) |
- South Africa Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Imam-ul-Haq 31 (61) Tom Andrews 3/32 (10 overs) | Alex Gregory 37 (85) Karamat Ali 2/17 (9.3 overs) |
Pakistan Under-19s won by 38 runs ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Shaun George (SA) and Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) |
- Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Charles Kunje 36 (100) Moaaz Qazi 3/13 (7.1 overs) | Shorye Chopra 37 (53) Patrick Mambo 2/7 (6.5 overs) |
United Arab Emirates Under-19s won by 6 wickets 7he Sevens Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Akbar Ali (UAE) and Peter Nero (WI) |
- United Arab Emirates Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
12 February Scorecard |
v | ||
Robert O'Donnell 31 (63) Bryan Charles 2/9 (4.2 overs) |
West Indies Under-19s won by 6 wickets 7he Sevens Stadium Pitch 2, Dubai Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and Lekhraj (UAE) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
Group stage
- The top 2 teams from each group qualified for the knock-out rounds of the tournament.
- The bottom 2 teams from each group took part in the Plate competition knock-out.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.907 |
2 | Pakistan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.673 |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.371 |
4 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3.339 |
15 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sarfaraz Khan 74 (78) Irfanullah Shah 2/32 (10 overs) |
India Under-19s won by 40 runs Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Simon Fry (Aus) and Peter Nero (WI) Player of the match: Sarfaraz Khan (Ind) |
- India Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
15 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kiplin Doriga 19 (23) Ross McLean 3/15 (6 overs) | Zander Muir 39* (64) Alei Nao 2/28 (8 overs) |
Scotland Under-19s won by 6 wickets ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Zander Muir (Sco) |
- Papua New Guinea Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
17 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sarfaraz Khan 45* (51) Chayank Gosain 3/31 (10 overs) |
India Under-19s won by 5 wickets Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Enamul Haque (Ban) Player of the match: Kuldeep Yadav (Ind) |
- Scotland Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
- Kuldeep Yadav (India Under-19s) took a hat-trick.
17 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kiplin Doriga 51 (56) Zafar Gohar 4/35 (8.5 overs) |
Pakistan Under-19s won by 145 runs ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Shaun George (SA) and Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) Player of the match: Imam-ul-Haq (Pak) |
- Papua New Guinea Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
19 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sanju Samson 85 (48) Alei Nao 3/45 (10 overs) | Riley Hekure 20 (46) Kuldeep Yadav 4/10 (8.2 overs) |
India Under-19s won by 245 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and Peter Nero (WI) Player of the match: Sanju Samson (Ind) |
- India Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
19 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Imam-ul-Haq 133 (137) Chris Sole 3/69 (10 overs) | Andrew Umeed 65 (100) Karamat Ali 5/36 (7.5 overs) |
Pakistan Under-19s won by 146 runs ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Simon Fry (Aus) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Imam-ul-Haq (Pak) |
- Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.927 |
2 | Afghanistan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.881 |
3 | Bangladesh | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.097 |
4 | Namibia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.920 |
15 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Mohammad Mujtaba 47 (62) Mosaddek Hossain 3/19 (10 overs) | Shadman Islam 126* (142) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 10 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: David Odhiambo (Ken) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Shadman Islam (Ban) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
15 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Bredell Wessels 43 (56) Matthew Fotia 3/23 (7.2 overs) |
Australia Under-19s won by 101 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Matthew Short (Aus) |
- Australia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
17 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Mohammad Mujtaba 75 (102) Cameron Valente 3/59 (10 overs) |
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 36 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Mohammad Mujtaba (Afg) |
- Afghanistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
17 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Mosaddek Hossain 70* (87) Jano Coetzee 2/29 (6 overs) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 52 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: David Odhiambo (Ken) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Mosaddek Hossain (Ban) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
19 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Australia Under-19s won by 74 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Jake Doran (Aus) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
19 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 4 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Mohammad Mujtaba (Afg) |
- Namibia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.297 |
2 | West Indies | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.907 |
3 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.308 |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0.962 |
14 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Nikhil Dutta 56 (97) Tinashe Kamunhukamwe 3/17 (4 overs) |
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and David Odhiambo (Ken) Player of the match: Tinashe Kamunhukamwe (Zim) |
- Zimbabwe Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
14 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 94 runs Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Enamul Haque (Ban) Player of the match: Justin Dill (SA) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
16 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kieran Geyle 45* (63) Preston McSween 3/14 (7 overs) |
West Indies Under-19s won by 167 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Tagenarine Chanderpaul (WI) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
16 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sudeepta Aurka 69 (100) Yaseen Valli 4/43 (10 overs) |
South Africa Under-19s won by 45 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Yaseen Valli (SA) |
- Canada Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
18 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Tagenarine Chanderpaul 93 (127) Keenen Tinto 2/64 (10 overs) | Nikhil Dutta 62 (107) Ray Jordan 2/44 (9.3 overs) |
West Indies Under-19s won by 63 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: David Odhiambo (Ken) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Tagenarine Chanderpaul (WI) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
18 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Aiden Markram (SA) |
- Zimbabwe Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.607 |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.157 |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.347 |
4 | United Arab Emirates | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2.429 |
14 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ed Barnard 93 (73) Pankaj Prakash 3/72 (9 overs) | Rohit Singh 38 (48) Will Rhodes 3/14 (7 overs) |
England Under-19s won by 213 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Ed Barnard (Eng) |
- United Arab Emirates Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
14 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Robert O'Donnell 43 (49) Lakshan Jayasinghe 2/32 (9 overs) |
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 49 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Shaun George (SA) and Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) Player of the match: Kusal Mendis (SL) |
- New Zealand Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
16 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 1 wicket Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Simon Fry (Aus) and Shaun George (SA) Player of the match: Sadeera Samarawickrama (SL) |
- Sri Lanka Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
16 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Robert O'Donnell 107* (117) Moaaz Qazi 2/50 (8.5 overs) | Chirag Suri 57 (77) Jack Hunter 3/32 (9.4 overs) |
New Zealand Under-19s won by 112 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Robert O'Donnell (NZ) |
- New Zealand Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
18 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Ryan Higgins 83 (123) Brett Randell 3/57 (10 overs) | Raki Weerasundara 41 (62) Matthew Fisher 3/18 (6.1 overs) |
England Under-19s won by 115 runs Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and Shaun George (SA) Player of the match: Matthew Fisher (Eng) |
- England Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
18 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Shorye Chopra 69 (77) Binura Fernando 2/38 (6.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 8 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) Player of the match: Hashan Dumindu (SL) |
- United Arab Emirates Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Knockout stages
Plate championship
9th place play-off quarter-finals | 9th place play-off semi-finals | 9th place play-off | ||||||||
22 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium | ||||||||||
Canada | 75 | |||||||||
25 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1 | ||||||||||
Bangladesh | 76/1 | |||||||||
Bangladesh | 265/6 | |||||||||
22 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2 | ||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 193/9 | |||||||||
Namibia | 194/8 | |||||||||
27 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium | ||||||||||
Zimbabwe | 197/4 | |||||||||
Bangladesh | 223 | |||||||||
23 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1 | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 146/9 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 186 | |||||||||
25 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 190/4 | |||||||||
New Zealand | 141/5 | |||||||||
23 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium | ||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 140 | 11th place play-off | ||||||||
Scotland | 119 | |||||||||
27 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1 | ||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 124/3 | |||||||||
Zimbabwe | 205 | |||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 121/9 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | 13th place play-off semi-finals | 13th place play-off | ||||||||
24 Feb – ICC Academy | ||||||||||
Canada | 240 | |||||||||
Namibia | 263/9 | |||||||||
26 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium | ||||||||||
Namibia | 173 | |||||||||
Scotland | 178 | |||||||||
24 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1 | ||||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 132 | |||||||||
Scotland | 209 | 15th place play-off | ||||||||
26 Feb – Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2 | ||||||||||
Canada | 169 | |||||||||
Papua New Guinea | 158 | |||||||||
9th place play-off quarter-finals
22 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Keenen Tinto 16 (29) Mustafizur Rahman 3/11 (6 overs) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 9 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Mustafizur Rahman (Ban) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
22 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Xander Pitchers 78 (116) Patrick Mambo 4/31 (7 overs) |
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and David Odhiambo (Ken) Player of the match: Patrick Mambo (Zim) |
- Zimbabwe Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
23 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Kiplin Doriga 50 (102) Raki Weerasundara 3/23 (5 overs) | Robert O'Donnell 57* (58) Nosaina Pokana 1/36 (8 overs) |
New Zealand Under-19s won by 6 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Robert O'Donnell (NZ) |
- Papua New Guinea Under 19s won the toss and elected to bat.
23 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Andrew Umeed 23 (30) Omer Mohammed 4/24 (10 overs) | Shiv Mehra 41 (73) Abdul Sabri 2/31 (6 overs) |
United Arab Emirates Under-19s won by 7 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Omer Mohammed (UAE) |
- United Arab Emirates Under 19s won the toss and elected to field.
9th place play-off semi-finals
25 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Mosaddek Hossain 83* (66) Patrick Mambo 2/55 (9 overs) |
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 72 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Mosaddek Hossain (Ban) |
- Bangladesh Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
25 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Moaaz Qazi 21(49) Josh Finnie 2/5 (3 overs) |
New Zealand Under-19s won by 5 wickets Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Sarika Prasad (Sin) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Ken McClure (NZ) |
- New Zealand Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
13th place play-off semi-finals
24 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jano Coetzee 73 (50) Nitish Kumar 2/44 (10 overs) | Yug Rao 66 (93) Jano Coetzee 3/37 (8 overs) |
Namibia Under-19s won by 23 runs ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Ian Ramage (Sco) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Jano Coetzee (Nam) |
- Namibia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
24 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Michael English 72 (123) Nosaina Pokana 3/27 (10 overs) | Riley Hekure 26 (44) Mark Watt 3/26 (10 overs) |
Scotland Under-19s won by 77 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Michael English (Sco) |
- Scotland Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
15th place play-off
26 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Yug Rao 77 (105) Nosaina Pokana 4/27 (10 overs) |
Canada Under-19s won by 11 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi Umpires: David Odhiambo (Ken) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Yug Rao (Can) |
- Canada Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
13th place play-off
26 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Alex Baum 36 (33) Kobus Brand 2/24 (8 overs) | Joshuan Julius 32 (64) Nick Farrar 3/33 (6 overs) |
Scotland Under-19s won by 5 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Jeremiah Matibiri (Zim) and Sarika Prasad (Sin) Player of the match: Nick Farrar (Sco) |
- Scotland Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
11th place play-off
27 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Luke Jongwe 80 (111) Moaaz Qazi 3/35 (10 overs) | Rohit Singh 30 (67) Kieran Geyle 3/20 (10 overs) |
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 84 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Sarika Prasad (Sin) and Shozab Raza (Pak) Player of the match: Luke Jongwe (Zim) |
- Zimbabwe Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
9th place play-off
27 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 77 runs Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi Umpires: Peter Nero (WI) and Ian Ramage (Sco) Player of the match: Shadman Islam (Ban) |
- New Zealand Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
Super league
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
22 Feb – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
India | 221/8 | |||||||||
24 Feb – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
England | 222/7 | |||||||||
England | 204/7 | |||||||||
22 Feb – Sharjah Cricket Stadium | ||||||||||
Pakistan | 205/7 | |||||||||
Pakistan | 279/9 | |||||||||
1 Mar – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 158 | |||||||||
Pakistan | 131 | |||||||||
23 Feb – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
South Africa | 134/4 | |||||||||
Afghanistan | 197 | |||||||||
26 Feb – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
South Africa | 198/1 | |||||||||
South Africa | 230/9 | |||||||||
23 Feb – Dubai International Stadium | ||||||||||
Australia | 150 | 3rd place play-off | ||||||||
West Indies | 208 | |||||||||
28 Feb – ICC Academy | ||||||||||
Australia | 209/5 | |||||||||
England | 247/9 | |||||||||
Australia | 246/7 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals | 5th place play-off semi-finals | 5th place play-off | ||||||||
24 Feb – ICC Academy | ||||||||||
India | 291/7 | |||||||||
Sri Lanka | 215 | |||||||||
27 Feb – Sharjah Cricket Stadium | ||||||||||
India | 340/8 | |||||||||
West Indies | 294/8 | |||||||||
25 Feb – ICC Academy Ground No. 2 | ||||||||||
Afghanistan | 206 | |||||||||
West Indies | 215 | 7th place play-off | ||||||||
27 Feb – ICC Academy Ground No. 2 | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 114 | |||||||||
Afghanistan | 118/5 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
22 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Deepak Hooda 68 (99) Matthew Fisher 3/55 (10 overs) |
England Under-19s won by 3 wickets Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Ben Duckett (Eng) |
- India Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
22 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Pakistan Under-19s won by 121 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Shaun George (SA) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Sami Aslam (Pak) |
- Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
23 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 9 wickets Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Simon Fry (Aus) Player of the match: Aiden Markram (SA) |
- Afghanistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
23 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Jaron Morgan 55 (66) Ray Jordan 2/34 (8.4 overs) |
Australia Under-19s won by 5 wickets Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Nicholas Pooran (WI) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Semi-finals
v | ||
Saud Shakeel 45 (61) Matthew Fisher 2/21 (10 overs) |
Pakistan Under-19s won by 3 wickets Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Zafar Gohar (Pak) |
- England Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
v | ||
South Africa Under-19 won by 80 runs Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Enamul Haque (Ban) and Chris Gaffaney (NZ) Player of the match: Kagiso Rabada (SA) |
- South Africa Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
5th place play-off semi-finals
24 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
India Under-19s won by 76 runs ICC Cricket Academy, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Shaun George (SA) Player of the match: Deepak Hooda (Ind) |
- Sri Lanka Under-19s won the toss and elected to field.
25 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
West Indies Under-19s won by 9 runs ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Simon Fry (Aus) and Ranmore Martinesz (SL) Player of the match: Fabian Allen (WI) |
- West Indies Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
7th place play-off
27 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 5 wickets ICC Academy Ground No. 2, Dubai Umpires: Rob Bailey (Eng) and Enamul Haque (Ban) Player of the match: Usman Ghani (Afg) |
- Sri Lanka Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
5th place play-off
27 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
India Under-19s won by 46 runs Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah Umpires: Simon Fry (AUS) and Shaun George (SA) Player of the match: Ankush Bains (IND) |
- India Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd place play-off
28 February 09:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
England Under-19s won by 1 wicket ICC Academy, Dubai Umpires: Chris Gaffaney (NZ) and Shaun George (SA) Player of the match: Ben Duckett (Eng) |
- Australia Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Final
v | ||
South Africa Under-19s won by 6 wickets Dubai International Stadium, Dubai Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz (SL) and S. Ravi (Ind) Player of the match: Corbin Bosch (SA) |
- Pakistan Under-19s won the toss and elected to bat.
Final standings
Position | Team |
---|---|
1 | South Africa |
2 | Pakistan |
3 | England |
4 | Australia |
5 | India |
6 | West Indies |
7 | Afghanistan |
8 | Sri Lanka |
9 | Bangladesh |
10 | New Zealand |
11 | Zimbabwe |
12 | United Arab Emirates |
13 | Scotland |
14 | Namibia |
15 | Canada |
16 | Papua New Guinea |
- Qualified for the next world cup as full members of ICC.
- Top associate team.
See also
References
- ^ "ICC Under-19 World Cup, 2013/14 / Grounds". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 25 February 2014.
- ^ "Venues – ICC U19 World Cup 2014". ICC Cricket. Archived from the original on 14 April 2014. Retrieved 25 February 2014.
- ^ "India, Pakistan in same group for U-19 WC". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 17 December 2013.
External links
- Official website
- Tournament site on ESPNcricinfo
- v
- t
- e