Curling competition at Val-d'Or, Quebec
2014 Provincial Tankard |
---|
Host city | Val-d'Or, Quebec |
---|
Arena | Club de curling Desjardins |
---|
Dates | January 11–19 |
---|
Winner | Jean-Michel Ménard |
---|
Curling club | CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald |
---|
Skip | Jean-Michel Ménard |
---|
Third | Martin Crête |
---|
Second | Éric Sylvain |
---|
Lead | Philippe Ménard |
---|
Finalist | Philippe Lemay |
---|
|
The 2014 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship, also known as the Quebec Tankard, was held from January 11 to 19 at the Club de curling Desjardins in Val-d'Or, Quebec. The winning Jean-Michel Ménard rink from Saint-Romuald represented Quebec at the 2014 Tim Hortons Brier in Kamloops, British Columbia.
Qualification
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Alexandre Ferland | Jean-David Boulanger | Steeve Otis | Jean-Philippe Reid | Joey Asselin | Club de curling Kénogami, Jonquière Club de curling Victoria, Sainte-Foy |
Robert Desjardins | Frederic Lawton | Pierre-Luc Morissette | Miguel Bernard | Martin Lavoie | Baie-d'Urfé Curling Club, Baie-d'Urfé TMR Curling Club, Mont-Royal |
Mike Fournier | François Gionest | Yannick Martel | Jean-François Charest | René Dubois | Club de curling Riverbend, Alma Club de curling Kénogami, Jonquière |
François Gagné | Steven Munroe | Philippe Brassard | Christian Bouchard | | Club de curling Longue-Pointe, Montreal Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald |
Steeve Gagnon | Martin Roy | Mike Coolidge | Olivier Beaulieu | | Rosemère Curling Club, Rosemère Glenmore Curling Club, Dollard-des-Ormeaux |
Philippe Lemay | Mathieu Beaufort | Jean-Michel Arsenault | Erik Lachance | | Club de curling Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières |
Martin Ferland | François Roberge | Shawn Fowler | Maxime Elmaleh | | Club de curling Laviolette, Trois-Rivières Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald Club de curling Danville, Danville |
Jean-Michel Ménard | Martin Crête | Eric Sylvain | Philippe Ménard | | Club de curling Etchemin, Saint-Romuald |
Serge Reid | Simon Dupuis | Maurice Cayouette | Louis Biron | | Club de curling Kénogami, Jonquière Club de curling Thurso, Thurso Brownsburg Curling Club, Brownsburg-Chatham Glenmore Curling Club, Dollard-des-Ormeaux |
Denis Robichaud | Jean-François Trépanier | Martin Trépanier | Pierre-Luc Trépanier | François Hallé | Club de curling Aurèle-Racine, Sorel-Tracy Club de curling Valleyfield, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA |
Philippe Lemay (Trois-Rivières) | 7 | 2 | 57 | 46 |
Jean-Michel Ménard (Etchemin) | 7 | 2 | 68 | 46 |
Mike Fournier (Riverbend/Kénogami) | 6 | 3 | 61 | 40 |
Martin Ferland (Laviolette/Etchemin/Danville) | 6 | 3 | 55 | 40 |
Steeve Gagnon (Rosemère/Glenmore) | 6 | 3 | 64 | 51 |
François Gagné (Longue-Pointe/Etchemin) | 4 | 5 | 54 | 46 |
Robert Desjardins (Baie-d'Urfé/TMR) | 4 | 5 | 56 | 59 |
Denis Robichaud (Aurèle-Racine/Valleyfield) | 3 | 6 | 48 | 58 |
Alexandre Ferland (Kénogami/Victoria) | 1 | 8 | 30 | 78 |
Serge Reid (Kénogami/Thurso/Brownsburg/Glenmore) | 1 | 8 | 42 | 72 |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Sunday, January 12, 8:15
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Steeve Gagnon | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Desjardins | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Mike Fournier | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
François Gagné | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Philippe Lemay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Serge Reid | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 2
Sunday, January 12, 15:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
François Gagné | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Serge Reid | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Denis Robichaud | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steeve Gagnon | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Martin Ferland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 3
Monday, January 13, 8:15
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Serge Reid | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Martin Ferland | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steeve Gagnon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
François Gagné | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 4
Monday, January 13, 15:45
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Martin Ferland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Fournier | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Steeve Gagnon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 5
Tuesday, January 14, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Philippe Lemay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Martin Ferland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
François Gagné | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Mike Fournier | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, January 14, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Fournier | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
François Gagné | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steeve Gagnon | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Martin Ferland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philippe Lemay | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Robert Desjardins | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, January 15, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Steeve Gagnon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denis Robichaud | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Philippe Lemay | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandre Ferland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Mike Fournier | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, January 15, 19:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
François Gagné | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Serge Reid | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Steeve Gagnon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 9
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Desjardins | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steeve Gagnon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Philippe Lemay | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
François Gagné | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 7 |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 10
Thursday, January 16, 19:30
Draw 11
Friday, January 17, 8:15
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alexandre Ferland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
François Gagné | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 12
Friday, January 17, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Serge Reid | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Steeve Gagnon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 13
Friday, January 17, 15:45
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Robert Desjardins | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
François Gagné | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denis Robichaud | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Alexandre Ferland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, January 17, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Martin Ferland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Steeve Gagnon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, January 18, 18:30
3 vs. 4
Saturday, January 18, 18:30
Semifinal
Sunday, January 19, 8:30
Final
Sunday, January 19, 13:00
2014 Quebec Men's Provincial Curling Championship |
Jean-Michel Ménard 8th Quebec Provincial Championship title |
External links