2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Men's sprint
The Men's sprint at the 2013 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on February 23–24. 41 cyclists participated in the contest.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Stefan Bötticher (GER) |
Silver | Denis Dmitriev (RUS) |
Bronze | François Pervis (FRA) |
Results
Qualifying
The qualifying was held at 13:00.[2]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | François Pervis | France | 9.879 | Q |
2 | Robert Förstemann | Germany | 9.924 | Q |
3 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | 9.958 | Q |
4 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | 9.971 | Q |
5 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | 10.002 | Q |
6 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | 10.008 | Q |
7 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | 10.048 | Q |
8 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | 10.056 | Q |
9 | Mitchell Bullen | Australia | 10.075 | Q |
10 | Juan Peralta | Spain | 10.095 | Q |
11 | Simon van Velthooven | New Zealand | 10.103 | Q |
12 | Bernard Esterhuizen | South Africa | 10.128 | Q |
13 | Quentin Lafargue | France | 10.136 | Q |
14 | Andrew Taylor | Australia | 10.143 | Q |
15 | Nikita Shurshin | Russia | 10.145 | Q |
16 | Seiichiro Nakagawa | Japan | 10.159 | Q |
17 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | 10.164 | Q |
18 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | 10.190 | Q |
19 | Philip Hindes | Great Britain | 10.195 | Q |
20 | Scott Sunderland | Australia | 10.200 | Q |
21 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | 10.233 | Q |
22 | Charlie Conord | France | 10.238 | Q |
23 | Matthew Crampton | Great Britain | 10.280 | Q |
24 | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Japan | 10.283 | Q |
25 | Valentin Savitskiy | Russia | 10.310 | |
26 | Kazunari Watanabe | Japan | 10.312 | |
27 | Eoin Mullen | Ireland | 10.329 | |
28 | Zhang Lei | China | 10.341 | |
29 | Hodei Mazquiarán | Spain | 10.347 | |
30 | Denis Shurshin | Russia | 10.360 | |
31 | Zhang Miao | China | 10.366 | |
32 | Damian Zieliński | Poland | 10.394 | |
33 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | 10.404 | |
34 | Adam Ptáčník | Czech Republic | 10.407 | |
35 | Jeffrey Hoogland | Netherlands | 10.412 | |
36 | Krzysztof Maksel | Poland | 10.447 | |
37 | Sergio Aliaga Chivite | Spain | 10.448 | |
38 | Sotirios Bretas | Greece | 10.460 | |
39 | Robin Wagner | Czech Republic | 10.509 | |
40 | Jair Tjon En Fa | Suriname | 10.560 | |
41 | Francesco Ceci | Italy | 10.658 |
Finals
1/16 Finals
The 1/16 Finals were held at 15:00.[3]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | François Pervis | France | Q | |
1 | 2 | Tomoyuki Kawabata | Japan | +0.052 | |
2 | 1 | Matthew Crampton | Great Britain | Q | |
2 | 2 | Robert Förstemann | Germany | +0.035 | |
3 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
3 | 2 | Charlie Conord | France | +0.898 | |
4 | 1 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | Q | |
4 | 2 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | +0.063 | |
5 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | Q | |
5 | 2 | Scott Sunderland | Russia | +0.285 | |
6 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | Q | |
6 | 2 | Philip Hindes | Great Britain | +0.066 | |
7 | 1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | Q | |
7 | 2 | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | +0.148 | |
8 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
8 | 2 | Ethan Mitchell | New Zealand | +0.080 | |
9 | 1 | Mitchell Bullen | Australia | Q | |
9 | 2 | Seiichiro Nakagawa | Japan | +0.029 | |
10 | 1 | Juan Peralta | Spain | Q | |
10 | 2 | Nikita Shurshin | Russia | +0.388 | |
11 | 1 | Simon van Velthooven | New Zealand | Q | |
11 | 2 | Andrew Taylor | Australia | +0.117 | |
12 | 1 | Bernard Esterhuizen | South Africa | Q | |
12 | 2 | Quentin Lafargue | France | +0.063 |
1/8 Finals
The 1/8 Finals were held at 16:15.[4]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | François Pervis | France | Q | |
1 | 2 | Bernard Esterhuizen | South Africa | +0.053 | |
2 | 1 | Simon van Velthooven | New Zealand | Q | |
2 | 2 | Matthew Crampton | Great Britain | +0.179 | |
3 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
3 | 2 | Juan Peralta | Spain | +0.082 | |
4 | 1 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | Q | |
4 | 2 | Mitchell Bullen | Australia | +0.113 | |
5 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | Q | |
5 | 2 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.033 | |
6 | 1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | Q | |
6 | 2 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | +0.008 |
Repechage
The 1/8 Finals repechages were held at 17:10.[5]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Gap | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | Q | |
1 | 2 | Mitchell Bullen | Australia | +0.027 | |
1 | 3 | Bernard Esterhuizen | South Africa | +0.184 | |
2 | 1 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | Q | |
2 | 2 | Juan Peralta | Spain | +0.247 | |
2 | 3 | Matthew Crampton | Great Britain | +0.303 |
Quarterfinals
The Quarterfinals were held at 19:00.[6]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | François Pervis | France | X | X | Q | |
1 | 2 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.037 | +0.027 | ||
2 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | X | +0.035 | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Simon van Velthooven | New Zealand | +0.036 | X | +0.562 | |
3 | 1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | X | X | Q | |
3 | 2 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | +0.027 | +0.062 | ||
4 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | X | Q | |
4 | 2 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | +0.010 | +0.013 |
Race for 5th–8th Places
The race for 5th–8th places was held at 21:40.[7]
Rank | Name | Nation | Gap |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | |
6 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | +0.069 |
7 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | +0.090 |
8 | Simon van Velthooven | New Zealand | +0.122 |
Semifinals
The Semifinals were held at 10:50.[8]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | X | +0.010 | X | Q |
1 | 2 | François Pervis | France | +0.033 | X | +0.021 | |
2 | 1 | Stefan Bötticher | Germany | +0.023 | X | X | Q |
2 | 2 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | X | +0.008 | +1.377 |
Finals
The Finals were held at 14:00.[9]
Small Final
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
François Pervis | France | X | X | |||
4 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | +0.041 | +0.350 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Bötticher | Germany | X | X | |||
Denis Dmitriev | Russia | +0.021 | +0.008 |