2013 Canoe Sprint European Championships
The 2013 Canoe Sprint European Championships were the 25th edition of the Canoe Sprint European Championships, an international canoe and kayak sprint event organised by the European Canoe Association, and the 15th edition since its revival in 1997. They were held for the first time in Portugal, at the Center for High Performance in Montemor-o-Velho, between 14 and 16 June 2013. As in the previous edition, the competition comprised 26 events, of which 16 were for men and 10 for women.
Medal overview
Men
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-1 200 m[1] | Jevgenij Shuklin (LTU) | 41.676 | Valentin Demyanenko (AZE) | 41.726 | Andrii Kraitor (RUS) | 42.136 |
C-1 500 m[2] | Martin Fuksa (CZE) | 1:51.693 | Dzianis Harazha (BLR) | 1:51.763 | Marcin Grzybowski (POL) | 1:52.693 |
C-1 1000 m[3] | Martin Fuksa (CZE) | 3:52.046 | Mathieu Goubel (FRA) | 3:53.741 | Marcin Grzybowski (POL) | 3:54.421 |
C-1 5000 m[4] | Sebastian Brendel (GER) | 22:57.583 | Marcin Grzybowski (POL) | 23:07.102 | Florin Comănici (ROU) | 23:16.729 |
C-2 200 m[5] | Russia Aleksandr Kovalenko Nikolay Lipkin | 37.364 | Belarus Dzmitry Rabchanka Aleksandr Vauchetskiy | 37.784 | Germany Robert Nuck Stefan Holtz | 38.219 |
C-2 500 m[6] | Russia Alexey Korovashkov Ivan Shtyl | 1:42.206 | Romania Alexandru Dumitrescu Victor Mihalachi | 1:44.771 | Poland Tomasz Kaczor Vincent Słomiński | 1:45.426 |
C-2 1000 m[7] | Russia Alexey Korovashkov Ilya Pervukhin | 3:33.548 | Hungary Henrik Vasbányai Róbert Mike | 3:33.898 | Romania Alexandru Dumitrescu Victor Mihalachi | 3:36.453 |
C-4 1000 m[8] | Belarus Dzmitry Rabchanka Dzianis Harazha Dzmitry Vaitsishkin Aleksandr Vauchetskiy | 3:23.773 | Romania Florin Comănici Gabriel Gheoca Cătălin Costache Josif Chirilă | 3:24.498 | Ukraine Vitaliy Vergeles Denys Kovalenko Denys Kamerylov Eduard Shemetylo | 3:24.628 |
K-1 200 m[9] | Petter Öström (SWE) | 35.217 | Marko Dragosavljević (SRB) | 35.537 | Tom Liebscher (GER) | 35.742 |
K-1 500 m[10] | René Holten Poulsen (DEN) | 1:41.506 | Miklós Dudás (HUN) | 1:42.496 | Max Hoff (GER) | 1:42.696 |
K-1 1000 m[11] | René Holten Poulsen (DEN) | 3:27.225 | Max Hoff (GER) | 3:28.435 | Josef Dostál (CZE) | 3:28.910 |
K-1 5000 m[12] | Max Hoff (GER) | 19:52.304 | Fernando Pimenta (POR) | 19:57.982 | René Holten Poulsen (DEN) | 20:05.102 |
K-2 200 m[13] | Russia Yury Postrigay Alexander Dyachenko | 31.994 | Germany Ronald Rauhe Jonas Ems | 32.564 | France Sébastien Jouve Maxime Beaumont | 32.654 |
K-2 500 m[14] | Germany Max Rendschmidt Marcus Gross | 1:32.389 | Serbia Simo Boltić Marko Dragosavljević | 1:33.089 | Poland Paweł Szandrach Mariusz Kujawski | 1:33.144 |
K-2 1000 m[15] | Germany Max Rendschmidt Marcus Gross | 3:10.337 | Russia Ilya Medvedev Anton Ryakhov | 3:10.512 | Czech Republic Daniel Havel Jan Štěrba | 3:11.687 |
K-4 1000 m[16] | Czech Republic Daniel Havel Josef Dostál Lukáš Trefil Jan Štěrba | 2:55.806 | Portugal Fernando Pimenta Emanuel Silva João Ribeiro David Fernandes | 2:56.856 | Hungary Zoltán Kammerer Tamás Kulifai Dávid Tóth Dániel Pauman | 2:57.711 |
Women
Event | Gold | Time | Silver | Time | Bronze | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C-1 200 m[17] | Maria Kazakova (RUS) | 51.709 | Staniliya Stamenova (BUL) | 51.814 | Kincső Takács (HUN) | 52.469 |
C-2 500 m[18] | Hungary Zsanett Lakatos Kincső Takács | 2:09.316 | Russia Natalia Marasanova Anastasia Ganina | 2:10.581 | Ukraine Nataliya Zhiliuk Dariya Motova | 2:23.281 |
K-1 200 m[19] | Marta Walczykiewicz (POL) | 42.549 | María Teresa Portela (ESP) | 42.594 | Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN) | 42.809 |
K-1 500 m[20] | Dalma Ružičić-Benedek (SRB) | 1:52.758 | Danuta Kozák (HUN) | 1:53.133 | Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER) | 1:53.698 |
K-1 1000 m[21] | Dalma Ružičić-Benedek (SRB) | 3:54.225 | Henriette Hansen (DEN) | 3:57.680 | Erika Medveczky (HUN) | 3:58.305 |
K-1 5000 m[22] | Renáta Csay (HUN) | 22:49.691 | Louisa Sawers (GBR) | 22:53:360 | Eva Barrios (ESP) | 23:07.192 |
K-2 200 m[23] | Hungary Katalin Kovács Natasa Dusev-Janics | 39.363 | Poland Karolina Naja Magdalena Krukowska | 39.418 | Romania Roxana Borha Iuliana Taran | 39.543 |
K-2 500 m[24] | Poland Karolina Naja Beata Mikołajczyk | 1:44.674 | Germany Franziska Weber Tina Dietze | 1:45.484 | Hungary Katalin Kovács Natasa Dusev-Janics | 1:45.849 |
K-2 1000 m[25] | Poland Karolina Naja Beata Mikołajczyk | 3:36.410 | Germany Carolin Leonhardt Conny Waßmuth | 3:37.245 | Romania Irina Lauric Bianca Plesca | 3:38.835 |
K-4 500 m[26] | Hungary Anna Kárász Katalin Kovács Danuta Kozák Natasa Dusev-Janics | 1:31.114 | Germany Franziska Weber Katrin Wagner-Augustin Verena Hantl Tina Dietze | 1:32.509 | Belarus Aleksandra Grishina Volha Khudzenka Nadzeya Papok Marharyta Tsishkevich | 1:32.524 |
Paracanoe
Medal events
Non-Paralympic classes
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's K–1 A[27] | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | 54.625 | Ian Marsden (GBR) | 57.350 | Adrián Castaño (ESP) | 58.385 |
Men's K–1 TA[28] | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | 43.456 | Tomasz Mozdzierski (POL) | 48.176 | János Bencze (HUN) | 48.721 |
Men's K–1 LTA[29] | Iulian Șerban (ROU) | 42.071 | Tom Kierey (GER) | 43.221 | Robert Oliver (GBR) | 44.391 |
Men's V–1 A[30] | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | 1:07.277 | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) | 1:09.157 | Stefano Chiozzotto (ITA) | 1:22.307 |
Men's V–1 TA[31] | Nicholas Heald (GBR) | 54.141 | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | 54.981 | Ronan Bernard (FRA) | 55.276 |
Men's V–1 LTA[32] | Martin Tweedy (GBR) | 56.010 | Konstantin Borkut (RUS) | 57.150 | Mirosław Rosiński (POL) | 57.590 |
Women's K–1 TA[33] | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | 57.783 | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) | 1:10.708 | Katalin Kajdi (HUN) | 1:21.553 |
Women's K–1 LTA[34] | Anne Dickins (GBR) | 56.645 | Mihaela Lulea (ROU) | 58.590 | Cindy Moreau (FRA) | 59.410 |
Women's V–1 LTA[35] | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | 1:01.892 | Brit Gottschalk (GER) | 1:09.282 | Paulina Rutkowska (POL) | 1:22.452 |
Medal table
Medals:[36]
Canoe
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Germany | 4 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
3 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
4 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
5 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Serbia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
8 | Belarus | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Lithuania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Romania | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Portugal | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Spain | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (18 entries) | 26 | 26 | 26 | 78 |
Para Canoe
Results:[37]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
3 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | France | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
11 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (11 entries) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 27 |
References
- ^ "Results – C1 Senior Men 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C1 Senior Men 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C1 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C1 Senior Men 5000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C2 Senior Men 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C2 Senior Men 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C2 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C4 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Men 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Men 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Men 5000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Men 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Men 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K4 Senior Men 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Results – C1 Senior Women 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – C2 Senior Women 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Women 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Women 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Women 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K1 Senior Women 5000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Women 200m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Women 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 16 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 16 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K2 Senior Women 1000m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "Results – K4 Senior Women 500m" (PDF). canoesprintportugal.com. 15 June 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 December 2013. Retrieved 15 June 2013.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | K1 Men A". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | K1 Men TA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | K1 Men LTA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | V1 Men A". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | V1 Men TA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | V1 Men LTA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | K1 Women TA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | K1 Women LTA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "2013 ECA Paracanoe Sprint European Championships | V1 Women LTA". ECA. Retrieved 9 October 2022.
- ^ "Results | Europe Canoe Events".
- ^ "Results | Europe Canoe Events".
External links
- Official website
- European Canoe Association
- v
- t
- e
- Prague 1933
- Copenhagen 1934
- Duisburg 1936
- Ghent 1957
- Duisburg 1959
- Poznań 1961
- Jajce 1963
- Bucharest 1965
- Duisburg 1967
- Moscow 1969
- Plovdiv 1997
- Zagreb 1999
- Poznań 2000
- Milan 2001
- Szeged 2002
- Poznań 2004
- Poznań 2005
- Račice 2006
- Pontevedra 2007
- Milan 2008
- Brandenburg 2009
- Trasona 2010
- Belgrade 2011
- Zagreb 2012
- Montemor-o-Velho 2013
- Brandenburg 2014
- Račice 2015
- Moscow 2016
- Plovdiv 2017
- Belgrade 2018
- Poznań 2019 (para)
- Poznań 2021
- Munich 2022
Years marked (para) were limited to paracanoe events only