2009 Tirreno–Adriatico
Cycling race
2009 UCI World Ranking, race 3 of 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 11–17 March 2009 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 1,095 km (680.4 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 27h 37' 22" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
← 2008 2010 → |
The 2009 Tirreno–Adriatico, the 44th running of the race, started on 11 March and finished on 17 March. The race started in Cecina and ended in San Benedetto del Tronto. The race was the third event in the inaugural UCI World Ranking.
Stages
Stage 1
- 11 March 2009 — Cecina to Capannori, 147 km (91 mi)
Stage 1 result
| General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage 2
- 12 March 2009 — Volterra to Marina di Carrara, 177 km (110 mi)
Stage 2 result
| General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage 3
- 13 March 2009 — Fucecchio to Santa Croce sull'Arno, 166 km (103 mi)
Stage 3 result
| General Classification after Stage 3
|
Stage 4
- 14 March 2009 — Foligno to Montelupone, 171 km (106 mi)
Stage 5
- 15 March 2009 — Loreto Aprutino to Macerata, (TT) 30 km (19 mi)
Stage 5 result
| General Classification after Stage 5
|
Stage 6
- 16 March 2009 — Civitanova Marche to Camerino, 235 km (146 mi)
Stage 6 result
| General Classification after Stage 6
|
Stage 7
- 17 March 2009 — San Benedetto del Tronto to San Benedetto del Tronto, 169 km (105 mi)
Stage 7 result
| General Classification after Stage 7
|
Final standings
Cyclist | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michele Scarponi (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | 27h 37' 22" |
2 | Stefano Garzelli (ITA) | Acqua & Sapone–Caffè Mokambo | + 25" |
3 | Andreas Klöden (GER) | Astana | + 1' 07" |
4 | Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) | Team Columbia–High Road | + 1' 10" |
5 | Ivan Basso (ITA) | Liquigas | + 1' 13" |
6 | Davide Rebellin (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | + 2' 06" |
7 | Linus Gerdemann (GER) | Team Milram | + 2' 32" |
8 | Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) | Garmin–Slipstream | + 2' 33" |
9 | Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR) | Team Columbia–High Road | + 2' 41" |
10 | Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) | Liquigas | + 2' 54" |
Points classification
Cyclist | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julien El Fares (FRA) | Cofidis | 27 |
2 | Daniele Bennati (ITA) | Liquigas | 25 |
3 | Mark Cavendish (GBR) | Team Columbia–High Road | 22 |
4 | Tyler Farrar (USA) | Garmin–Slipstream | 22 |
5 | Michele Scarponi (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | 21 |
6 | Stefano Garzelli (ITA) | Acqua & Sapone–Caffè Mokambo | 20 |
7 | Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) | LPR Brakes–Farnese Vini | 19 |
8 | Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) | Caisse d'Epargne | 18 |
9 | Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) | Team Columbia–High Road | 18 |
10 | Andreas Klöden (GER) | Astana | 15 |
Mountains classification
Cyclist | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Egoi Martínez (ESP) | Euskaltel–Euskadi | 10 |
2 | Davide Rebellin (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | 6 |
3 | Ermanno Capelli (ITA) | Fuji–Servetto | 6 |
4 | Julien El Fares (FRA) | Cofidis | 5 |
5 | Gilberto Simoni (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | 5 |
6 | Giampaolo Cheula (ITA) | Barloworld | 5 |
7 | Lieuwe Westra (NED) | Vacansoleil | 5 |
8 | Olivier Kaisen (BEL) | Silence–Lotto | 5 |
9 | Michele Scarponi (ITA) | Diquigiovanni–Androni | 5 |
10 | Matteo Carrara (ITA) | Vacansoleil | 5 |
Youth Classification
Cyclist | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thomas Lövkvist (SWE) | Team Columbia–High Road | 27h 38' 32" |
2 | Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) | Liquigas | + 1' 44" |
3 | Robert Gesink (NED) | Rabobank | + 1' 55" |
4 | Julien El Fares (FRA) | Cofidis | + 2' 11" |
5 | Eros Capecchi (ITA) | Fuji–Servetto | + 2' 27" |
6 | Rene Mandri (EST) | Ag2r–La Mondiale | + 13' 20" |
7 | Johannes Fröhlinger (GER) | Team Milram | + 13' 46" |
8 | Valerio Agnoli (ITA) | Liquigas | + 15' 9" |
9 | Peter Velits (SVK) | Team Milram | + 17' 52" |
10 | Anthony Roux (FRA) | Française des Jeux | + 27' 17" |
Jersey progress
Stage (Winner) | General Classification | Points Classification | Mountains Classification | Young Rider Classification |
---|---|---|---|---|
0Stage 1 (Julien El Fares) | Julien El Fares | Julien El Fares | Julien El Fares | Julien El Fares |
0Stage 2 (Alessandro Petacchi) | Alessandro Petacchi | |||
0Stage 3 (Tyler Farrar) | Ermanno Capelli | |||
0Stage 4 (Joaquim Rodríguez) | Joaquim Rodríguez | Julien El Fares | ||
0Stage 5 (ITT) (Andreas Klöden) | Andreas Klöden | Thomas Lövkvist | ||
0Stage 6 (Michele Scarponi) | Michele Scarponi | Egoi Martínez | ||
0Stage 7 (Mark Cavendish) | ||||
0Final | Michele Scarponi | Julien El Fares | Egoi Martínez | Thomas Lövkvist |
Withdrawals
Stage | Cyclist | Team | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|
DNF | 2 | Janez Brajkovič | Astana | Head injuries sustained in crash |
DNS | 4 | Thor Hushovd | Cervélo TestTeam | |
DNF | 5 | Geraint Thomas | Barloworld | Leg and facial injuries sustained in crash |
DNS | 6 | Andy Schleck | Team Saxo Bank | |
DNF | 6 | Fabian Cancellara | Team Saxo Bank |
References
External links
- Results and Photos Cyclingnews.com
- v
- t
- e
- Tour Down Under
- Paris–Nice
- Tirreno–Adriatico
- Milan–San Remo
- Ronde van Vlaanderen
- Gent–Wevelgem
- Tour of the Basque Country
- Paris–Roubaix
- Amstel Gold Race
- La Flèche Wallonne
- Liège–Bastogne–Liège
- Tour de Romandie
- Giro d'Italia
- Volta a Catalunya
- Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
- Tour de Suisse
- Tour de France
- Clásica de San Sebastián
- Tour de Pologne
- Vattenfall Cyclassics
- Eneco Tour
- GP Ouest-France
- Vuelta a España
- Giro di Lombardia