Water polo sports season
Sports season
2008–09 LEN Euroleague |
---|
League | LEN Euroleague |
---|
Sport | Water Polo |
---|
Duration | 2 October 2008 to 23 May 2009 |
---|
Number of teams | 16 (preliminary round) 43 (total) |
---|
Final Four |
---|
Finals champions | Primorac Kotor (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Pro Recco |
---|
Euroleague seasons |
---|
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
The LEN Euroleague 2008–09 was the 46th edition of Europe's premier club water polo competition.
1st qualification round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | ASD CN Posillipo Napoli | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 38 | +42 | 12 |
2 | Spartak Volgograd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 37 | +37 | 12 |
3 | Dinamo București | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 66 | 39 | +27 | 10 |
4 | ČH Hornets Košice | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 68 | 48 | +20 | 7 |
5 | WC Tirol Innsbruck | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 89 | −61 | 3 |
6 | Arkonia Szczecin | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 92 | −65 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group B (Porto)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Panionios GSS Athens | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 29 | +49 | 16 |
2 | CSM Leonardo Oradea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 78 | 31 | +47 | 14 |
3 | PSV-BA Eindhoven | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 85 | 44 | +41 | 13 |
4 | Olympique GC Nice Natation | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 39 | +23 | 9 |
5 | BMK Kharkiv Ukraine | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 46 | −9 | 6 |
6 | SC Salgueiros Porto | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 97 | −72 | 3 |
7 | SWPC West London Penguins | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 106 | −79 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group C (Koper)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Budapest Honvéd | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 28 | +40 | 15 |
2 | VK Budvanska Rijiveka | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 31 | +45 | 12 |
3 | WF Spandau 04 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 41 | +1 | 9 |
4 | AŠD Koper Rokava | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 41 | 56 | −15 | 6 |
5 | Widex GZC Donk Gouda | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 65 | −24 | 3 |
6 | Rotherham Metro | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 35 | 82 | −47 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group D (Šibenik)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | VK Šibenik NCP | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 28 | +50 | 15 |
2 | Cercle des Nageurs de Marseille | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 30 | +45 | 12 |
3 | ASC Duisburg eV | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 41 | +26 | 9 |
4 | Illichivets Mariupol | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 6 |
5 | Łódźi STW | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 40 | 76 | −36 | 3 |
6 | Portinado | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 101 | −85 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
2nd qualification round
Group E (Marseille)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Cercle des Nageurs de Marseille | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 11 | +29 | 13 |
2 | Brixia Leonessa Nuoto | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 41 | +16 | 12 |
3 | Panionios GSS | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 45 | +3 | 7 |
4 | VK Vojvodina Novi Sad | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 40 | 0 | 6 |
5 | AŠDV Koper Rokava | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 48 | 63 | −15 | 4 |
6 | Dinamo București | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 46 | 61 | −15 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group F (Herceg Novi)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | PVK Jadran CKB Herceg Novi | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 75 | 30 | +45 | 13 |
2 | Spartak Volgograd | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 30 | +31 | 12 |
3 | Budapest Honvéd | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 38 | +29 | 9 |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 60 | −31 | 6 |
5 | Ethnikos Piraeus OFPF | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 67 | −38 | 4 |
6 | Illichivets Mariupol | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 26 | 62 | −36 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | VK Jug Dubrovnik | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 34 | +44 | 15 |
2 | PVK Budvanska Rivijera | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 51 | +15 | 12 |
3 | Sintez Kazan | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 51 | +1 | 7 |
4 | ASD CN Posillipo Napoli | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 65 | −3 | 5 |
5 | ASC Duisburg | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 65 | −9 | 4 |
6 | Olympique GC Nice Natation | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 32 | 80 | −48 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | VK Šibenik NCP | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 32 | +16 | 15 |
2 | ZF Eger | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 32 | +14 | 10 |
3 | CS Leonardo Oradea | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 5 |
4 | CN Barcelona | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 5 |
5 | WS Spandau 04 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 38 | +2 | 4 |
6 | ČH Hornets Košice | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 48 | −26 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Preliminary round
Key to colors in group tables Group winners and runners-up advanced to the Quarter-finals |
Group A
Source: [citation needed]
Jug Dubrovnik | 10–9 | Pro Recco |
| | |
Spartak Volgograd | 8–6 | Shturm Chekhovo |
| | |
Shturm Chekhovo | 8–8 | Jug Dubrovnik |
| | |
Pro Recco | 15–7 | Spartak Volgograd |
| | |
Jug Dubrovnik | 16–5 | Spartak Volgograd |
| | |
Shturm Chekhov | 13–12 | Pro Recco |
| | |
Pro Recco | 10–3 | Shturm Chekhovo |
| | |
Spartak Volgograd | 7–6 | Jug Dubrovnik |
| | |
Jug Dubrovnik | 16–5 | Shturm Chekhovo |
| | |
Spartak Volgograd | 7–12 | Pro Recco |
| | |
Pro Recco | 9–8 | Jug Dubrovnik |
| | |
Shturm Chekhovo | 7–9 | Spartak Volgograd |
| | |
Group B
Source: [citation needed]
Mladost Zagreb | 7–6 | Budvanska Rijivera |
| | |
Jadran Herceg Novi | 7–6 | Atlètic Barceloneta |
| | |
Atlètic Barceloneta | 7–7 | Mladost Zagreb |
| | |
Shturm Chekhov | 14–10 | Jadran Herceg Novi |
| | |
Jadran Herceg Novi | 11–4 | Mladost Zagreb |
| | |
Budvanska Rivijera | 13–10 | Atlètic Barceloneta |
| | |
Atlètic Barceloneta | 9–6 | Budvanska Rivijera |
| | |
Mladost Zagreb | 10–10 | Jadran Herceg Novi |
| | |
Mladost Zagreb | 10–9 | Atlètic Barceloneta |
| | |
Jadran Herceg Novi | 13–8 | Budvanska Rivijera |
| | |
Atlètic Barceloneta | 11–11 | Jadran Herceg Novi |
| | |
Budvanska Rivijera | 6–6 | Mladost Zagreb |
| | |
Group C
Source: [citation needed]
Olympiacos Peiraios | 10–7 | Brixia Leonessa |
| | |
Primorac Kotor | 13–6 | Šibenik NCP |
| | |
Šibenik NCP | 9–9 | Olympiacos Peiraios |
| | |
Brixia Leonessa | 9–13 | Primorac Kotor |
| | |
Brixia Leonessa | 7–8 | Šibenik NCP |
| | |
Primorac Kotor | 7–9 | Olympiacos Peiraios |
| | |
Olympiacos Peiraios | 9–8 | Primorac Kotor |
| | |
Šibenik NCP | 12–8 | Brixia Leonessa |
| | |
Primorac Kotor | 15–7 | Brixia Leonessa |
| | |
Olympiacos Peiraios | 11–6 | Šibenik NCP |
| | |
Šibenik NCP | 7–17 | Primorac Kotor |
| | |
Brixia Leonessa | 8–13 | Olympiacos Peiraios |
| | |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Partizan | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 72 | 49 | +23 | 16 |
Vasas | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 12 |
Eger | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 51 | 56 | −5 | 3 |
Marseille | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 49 | 81 | −32 | 2 |
Source: [citation needed]
ZF Eger | 7–9 | Vasas SC Budapest |
| | |
Partizan Belgrade | 22–5 | Nageurs de Marseille |
| | |
Vasas SC Budapest | 7–8 | Partizan Belgrade |
| | |
Nageurs de Marseille | 9–9 | ZF Eger |
| | |
Nageurs de Marseille | 6–10 | Vasas SC Budapest |
| | |
ZF Eger | 7–7 | Partizan Belgrade |
| | |
Vasas SC Budapest | 16–6 | Nageurs de Marseille |
| | |
Partizan Belgrade | 11–9 | ZF Eger |
| | |
Partizan Belgrade | 9–7 | Vasas SC Budapest |
| | |
ZF Eger | 9–9 | Nageurs de Marseille |
| | |
Vasas SC Budapest | 11–10 | ZF Eger |
| | |
Nageurs de Marseille | 14–15 | Partizan Belgrade |
| | |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
The first legs were played on 4 April, and the second legs were played on 22 April 2009.
Final Four
- Primorac Kotor
- 2008–09 LEN Euroleague champions
| |
External links
- Champions League 2008/2009 results
See also
|
---|
European Cup | - 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
|
---|
Champions League | |
---|
Euroleague | |
---|
Champions League | |
---|
|