2006 Leeward Islands Junior Championships in Athletics
International athletics championship event
V Leeward Islands Junior/Youth Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | July 1–2 |
Host city | St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda |
Level | Junior and Youth |
Events | 50 (14 junior boys, 14 junior girls, 11 youth boys, 11 youth girls), |
The 2006 Leeward Islands Junior Championships in Athletics took place on July 1–2, 2006. The event was held in St. John's, Antigua and Barbuda. A detailed report was published.[1]
A total of 50 events were contested, 25 by boys and 25 by girls.
Medal summary
Complete results[1] can be found on the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association webpage.[2]
Boys (U-20)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: m/s) | Richard Richardson Antigua and Barbuda | 10.59 | David Walters U.S. Virgin Islands | 10.63 | Mark Kendall British Virgin Islands | 10.65 |
200 metres | Richard Richardson Antigua and Barbuda | 21.35 | David Walters U.S. Virgin Islands | 21.54 | Mark Kendall British Virgin Islands | 21.79 |
400 metres | Calvin Dascent U.S. Virgin Islands | 49.26 | Richard Richardson Antigua and Barbuda | 50.10 | Trent Harigan British Virgin Islands | 51.25 |
800 metres | Leron Chambers Saint Kitts | 2:03.00 | Nashaine Johnson Anguilla | 2:03.6 | Derrol Thomas Antigua and Barbuda | 2:08.2 |
1500 metres | Leron Chambers Saint Kitts | 4:18.00 | Juan Robles U.S. Virgin Islands | 4:18.18 | Jess Louison Antigua and Barbuda | 4:28.10 |
5000 metres† | Leron Chambers Saint Kitts | 17:08.9 | Jess Louison Antigua and Barbuda | 17:09.6 | Jervin Liburd Nevis | 18:34.2 |
High Jump | Kimon Lewis British Virgin Islands | 1.96m | Kirmack Browne Saint Kitts | 1.93m | McKenzie Baltimore British Virgin Islands | 1.88m |
Long Jump | Joseph Pemberton Anguilla | 6.68m | Calvert Chiverton Saint Kitts | 6.67m | Trent Harigan British Virgin Islands | 6.65m |
Triple Jump† | Kirmack Browne Saint Kitts | 13.44m | Calvert Chiverton Saint Kitts | 13.29m | Vincent Walters Antigua and Barbuda | 13.29m |
Shot Put | Omar Jones British Virgin Islands | 12.95m | Lenbirch Williams Saint Kitts | 12.67m | Curtis Isaac Nevis | 12.42m |
Discus Throw | Omar Jones British Virgin Islands | 35.71m | Lenbirch Williams Saint Kitts | 31.70m | Trent Harrigan British Virgin Islands | 30.92m |
Javelin Throw | Omar Jones British Virgin Islands | 58.22m | Joseph Pemberton Anguilla | 53.72m | Curtis Isaac Nevis | 52.41m |
4 x 100 metres relay | United States Virgin Islands | 42.70 | Antigua and Barbuda | 43.20 | British Virgin Islands | 43.32 |
4 x 400 metres relay† | United States Virgin Islands | 3:23.01 | Antigua and Barbuda | 3:26.9 | Saint Kitts | 3:28.4 |
†: Open event for both U20 and U17 athletes.
Girls (U-20)
†: Open event for both U20 and U17 athletes.
Boys (U-17)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Alister Clarke Saint Kitts | 10.64 | Cleve Whyte Anguilla | 11.15 | Chetal Evans Saint Kitts | 11.41 |
200 metres | Alister Clarke Saint Kitts | 21.77 | Jevon Claxton Nevis | 22.20 | Kadeem Smith Saint Kitts | 22.30 |
400 metres | Kadeem Smith Saint Kitts | 48.90 | Jevon Claxton Nevis | 49.74 | Maverick Weatherhead Antigua and Barbuda | 52.60 |
800 metres | Kadeem Smith Saint Kitts | 2:04.00 | Tavon Nelson Antigua and Barbuda | 2:06.8 | Kendale Liburd Saint Kitts | 2:07.3 |
1500 metres | Tavon Nelson Antigua and Barbuda | 4:30.28 | Omari Daniels Antigua and Barbuda | 4:30.75 | Kendale Liburd Saint Kitts | 4:31.00 |
High Jump | Reshawn Shabaz Antigua and Barbuda | 1.88m | Troy Rogers Saint Kitts | 1.88m | Yohan Romney Anguilla | 1.78m |
Long Jump | Troy Rogers Saint Kitts | 6.29m | Rashawn Shabazz Antigua and Barbuda | 6.29m | Shaquille Pringle Saint Kitts | 6.27m |
Shot Put | Rohand Jeffers Nevis | 10.98m | Vincent Walters Antigua and Barbuda | 10.57m | Jonathan Dutil Nevis | 10.50m |
Discus Throw | Jonathan Dutil Nevis | 28.09m | Rohand Jeffers Nevis | 27.16m | Rashawn Shabazz Antigua and Barbuda | 23.48m |
Javelin Throw | Chatel Evans Saint Kitts | 46.61m | Vincent Walters Antigua and Barbuda | 39.95m | Rohand Jeffers Nevis | 32.32m |
4 x 100 metres relay | Saint Kitts | 44.14 | Nevis | 44.98 | Anguilla | 47.24 |
Girls (U-17)
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Shanice Hazel British Virgin Islands | 11.92 | Ashley Kelly British Virgin Islands | 12.08 | Stacey Chandler Antigua and Barbuda | 12.50 |
200 metres | Ashley Kelly British Virgin Islands | 24.61 | Britney Wattley British Virgin Islands | 25.00 | Olicia Benjamin Antigua and Barbuda | 25.60 |
400 metres | Chantel Malone British Virgin Islands | 57.90 | Treferzana White Saint Kitts | 58.36 | Vanessa Bennett Saint Kitts | 58.84 |
800 metres | Treferzana White Saint Kitts | 2:22.6 | Linda Blackett Antigua and Barbuda | 2:26.9 | Rochelle James Saint Kitts | 2:28.8 |
1500 metres | Linda Blackett Antigua and Barbuda | 5:05.12 | Rosalie Pringle Saint Kitts | 5:18.50 | Latoya Joseph Antigua and Barbuda | 5:26.45 |
High Jump | Shanice Hazel British Virgin Islands | 1.57m | Shinelle Proctor Anguilla | 1.52m | Davanna Claxton Saint Kitts Tamara Carty Nevis | 1.42m |
Long Jump | Chantel Malone British Virgin Islands | 5.46m | Shanice Hazel British Virgin Islands | 5.11m | Davanna Claxton Saint Kitts | 5.05m |
Shot Put | Shearma Stanley Saint Kitts | 9.40m | Tesril Nisbet Nevis | 8.79m | Stacey Chandler Antigua and Barbuda | 8.25m |
Discus Throw | Latoya Jones Nevis | 20.89m | Stacey Chandler Antigua and Barbuda | 18.88m | Sherima Stanley Saint Kitts | 18.72m |
Javelin Throw | Sherima Stanley Saint Kitts | 26.00m | Shamora Penn British Virgin Islands | 22.63m | Tamara Carty Nevis | 20.84m |
4 x 100 metres relay | British Virgin Islands | 48.12 | Saint Kitts | 50.15 | Antigua and Barbuda | 50.47 |
Medal table (unofficial)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saint Kitts | 18 | 13 | 17 | 48 |
2 | British Virgin Islands | 12 | 8 | 7 | 27 |
3 | Antigua and Barbuda* | 9 | 11 | 14 | 34 |
4 | U.S. Virgin Islands | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
5 | Nevis | 3 | 8 | 9 | 20 |
6 | Anguilla | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
Totals (6 entries) | 50 | 50 | 52 | 152 |
Team trophies
The scores for the team trophy were published.[2]
The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank | Nation | Points |
---|---|---|
Saint Kitts | 146 | |
2 | Antigua and Barbuda | 97 |
3 | British Virgin Islands | 96 |
4 | Nevis | 49 |
5 | U.S. Virgin Islands | 43 |
6 | Anguilla | 33 |
7 | Montserrat | 0 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 138 athletes from 7 countries participated.
- Anguilla (20)
- Antigua and Barbuda (26)
- British Virgin Islands (22)
- Montserrat (1)
- Nevis (25)
- Saint Kitts (32)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (12)
References
- ^ a b VITFF Bulletin: 7-5-06 V.I.National Junior Track and Field Team wins 10 (Final total = 12) medals at Leeward Islands Junior Championships (Continued)…, Virgin Islands Track & Field Federation, July 5, 2006, retrieved February 27, 2014
- ^ a b LEEWARD ISLANDS JUNIOR RESULTS - ANTIGUA - 1/2 JULY 2006, Nevis Amateur Athletic Association, retrieved February 27, 2014
- v
- t
- e
International youth, junior, and U23 athletics
championships
Under-23 | |
---|---|
Under-20 | |
Under-18 | |
Under-16 |
- Asian Youth Games
- African Youth Games
- Commonwealth Youth Games
- CPLP Games
- European Youth Olympic Festival
- Gymnasiade
- 1998 World Youth Games
- Sport of athletics portal
- World records