2006 German Formula Three Championship
The 2006 ATS Formel 3 Cup season was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars built by Dallara, Ligier, Lola and SLC which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It was the fourth edition of the ATS F3 Cup. It commenced on 22 April at Oschersleben and ended on 1 October at the same place after ten double-header rounds.
The title was won by Ho-Pin Tung, who became the first Chinese driver to win the Formula Three championship.[1] He achieved nine wins, to overcome his teammate Ferdinand Kool by 46 points, who was victorious at Lausitz.[2] The third place went to Harald Schlegelmilch, who clinched both the Trophy and Rookie titles and won three from four races at Assen. Seyffarth Motorsport driver Renger van der Zande lost two points to Schlegelmilch in both the main and Rookie championship to finish fourth and second respectively. Nico Hülkenberg won the race at Hockenheim and completed the top five.[3] Schlegelmilch's teammate Joey Foster was the last driver to win more than one race. He did it at Oschersleben, Hockenheim and Nürburgring. Other wins were shared between Nathan Antunes and Johnny Cecotto Jr.
Teams and drivers
2006 Entry List[4] | Team | No. | Driver | Chassis | Engine | Status | Rounds | Cup Class | HS Technik Motorsport | 2 | Martin Hippe | Lola B06/30/HU04 | Opel | | 1 | Nathan Antunes | R | 7–10 | 3 | Joey Foster | Lola B06/30/HU03 | R | 1–6 | JB Motorsport | 5 | Ferdinand Kool | Lola B06/30/HU01 | Opel | | All | 6 | Ho-Pin Tung | Lola B06/30/HU02 | | All | Seyffarth Motorsport | 8 | Renger van der Zande | Dallara F306/025 | Mercedes | R | All | 9 | Cyndie Allemann | Dallara F306/06 | R | All | Swiss Racing Team | 10 | Dominik Schraml | Dallara F305/004 | Opel | | 1–2 | 11 | Hiroyuki Matsumura | Dallara F305/039 | R | 1–3 | 12 | Max Nilsson | Dallara F305/004 | R | 4–6, 8–10 | 13 | Marcello Thomaz | SLC R1/F3002 | | 1–5, 8, 10 | Van Amersfoort Racing | 16 | Récardo Bruins Choi | Dallara F305/046 | Opel | R | 1–6, 8–10 | 17 | Dominick Muermans | Dallara F306/023 | R | 1–6, 8–10 | Leipert Motorsport | 18 | Norman Knop | Dallara F305/040 | Opel | R | All | Schuler Motorsport | 19 | Hannes Neuhauser | Dallara F305/034 | Toyota | | 5 | Rennsport Rössler | 20 | Benjamin Leuchter | Dallara F305/024 | Opel | R | 10 | Ombra Racing | 22 | Mattia Pavoni | Dallara F306/007 | Mugen-Honda | R | All | 23 | Marika Diana | Dallara F305/064 | R | 1–4 | Johnny Cecotto Jr. | R | 5–6 | 24 | Massimo Rossi | R | 8–10 | Josef Kaufmann Racing | 25 | Nico Hülkenberg | Ligier JS47 | Opel | R | 1–9 | Target Racing | 27 | Riccardo Azzoli | SLC R1/F3003 | Opel | | 1–7, 9–10 | 28 | Salvatore Gatto | SLC R1/F3002 | R | 1–7 | Johnny Cecotto Jr. | SLC R1/F3002 | R | 8–9 | Bordoli Motorsport | 29 | Natacha Gachnang | Dallara F305/026 | Opel | R | 1–6, 8–10 | Performance Racing | 30 | Rodolfo Ávila | Dallara F305/051 | Mugen-Honda | | 3 | Trophy Class | JMS Motorsport | 31 | Christer Jöns | Dallara F302/084 | Opel | | 1–6, 8 | Neuhauser Racing | 33 | Marco Oberhauser | Dallara F303/022 | Opel | | 9 | Franz Wöss Racing | 35 | Martin Konrad | Dallara F302/087 | Opel | | 1–7, 9–10 | 36 | Denis G. Watt | Dallara F302/074 | | 1–4, 9 | 37 | Christopher Kuntz | Dallara F301/016 | | 2 | Marko Nevalainen | Dallara F303/007 | | 7 | Rennsport Rössler | 38 | Helmut Ebert | Dallara F303/008 | Opel | | 1–5 | FS Motorsport | 39 | Marika Diana | Dallara F302/050 | Opel | R | 5–6 | Jo Zeller Racing | 40 | Urs Rüttimann | Dallara F301/006 | Opel | R | 4, 7, 9 | Seyffarth Motorsport | 41 | Johannes Theobald | Dallara F303/015 | Mercedes | | 1–6, 8–10 | Prinz Schwadtke | 42 | Ronny Wechselberger | Dallara F302/040 | Opel | R | All | Leipert Motorsport | 45 | Luca Iannaccone | Dallara F302/060 | Renault | | All | HS Technik Motorsport | 46 | Harald Schlegelmilch | Dallara F303/026 | Opel | | All | KFR Team F3 | 47 | Leonardo Valois | Dallara F302/044 | Opel | R | 6–8, 10 | 48 | Petr Samek | | 1–5, 9 | WM Sporting Formula Racing | 51 | André Pablo Sander | Dallara F302/021 | Renault | R | 1–2 | Schuler Motorsport | 53 | Marcel Schuler | Dallara F303/006 | Toyota | R | All | 54 | Rolf Biland | Dallara F303/012 | Opel | R | All | Swiss Racing Team | 56 | Hiroyuki Matsumura | Dallara F302/061 | Opel | R | 4 | 57 | Michael Klein | | 8–10 | Bernd Deuling | 58 | Bernd Deuling | Dallara F302/009 | Opel | | 8 | Performance Racing | 60 | Juho Annala | Dallara F302/004 | Mugen-Honda | | 3 | | |
Calendar
Round | Location | Circuit | Date | Supporting |
1 | R1 | Oschersleben, Germany | Motorsport Arena Oschersleben | 22 April | 39. ADAC Westfalen-Pokal-Rennen |
R2 | 23 April |
2 | R1 | Hockenheim, Germany | Hockenheimring | 29 April | Jim Clark Revival |
R2 | 30 April |
3 | R1 | Klettwitz, Germany | EuroSpeedway Lausitz | 13 May | ADAC "Lausitz Top 10" |
R2 | 14 May |
4 | R1 | Nürburg, Germany | Nürburgring | 27 May | ACV-Sprint-Meeting |
R2 | 28 May |
5 | R1 | Nürburg, Germany | Nürburgring | 16 June | 24 Hours Nürburgring |
R2 | 17 June |
6 | R1 | Assen, Netherlands | TT Circuit Assen | 15 July | ADAC/RSG Hansa-Pokal-Rennen |
R2 | 16 July |
7 | R1 | Klettwitz, Germany | EuroSpeedway Lausitz | 29 July | ADAC Eastside 100 |
R2 | 30 July |
8 | R1 | Assen, Netherlands | TT Circuit Assen | 12 August | Rizla Race Day |
R2 | 13 August |
9 | R1 | Salzburg, Austria | Salzburgring | 16 September | Beru Top 10 ADAC Rennsport-Festival |
R2 | 17 September |
10 | R1 | Oschersleben, Germany | Motorsport Arena Oschersleben | 30 September | ADAC-Börde-Preis |
R2 | 1 October |
Results
Standings
- Points are awarded as follows:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | PP | FL |
10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Trophy
- Points are awarded as follows:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Pos | Driver | OSC1 | HOC | LAU1 | NÜR1 | NÜR2 | ASS1 | LAU2 | ASS2 | SAL | OSC2 | Pts |
1 | Harald Schlegelmilch | 8 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | | | 152 |
2 | Johannes Theobald | 12 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 22 | | | 10 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 126 |
3 | Ronny Wechselberger | 10 | 8 | 11 | 10 | Ret | 9 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 118 |
4 | Rolf Biland | 16 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 13 | Ret | 14 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 93 |
5 | Marcel Schuler | Ret | 20 | 28† | 15 | Ret | 18 | Ret | 24 | 21 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 22 | 15 | Ret | 19 | 50 |
6 | Christer Jöns | Ret | 19 | 27 | 16 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 18 | 9 | 18 | | | 11 | 21 | | | | | 48 |
7 | Martin Konrad | 19 | DNS | 25 | 24 | 20 | 21 | 20 | 25 | Ret | 20 | 15 | 19 | 7 | 14 | | | 20 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 28 |
8 | Petr Samek | Ret | 18 | 17 | 20 | 18 | 20 | 17 | 29 | 22 | 15 | | | | | | | 23 | 17 | | | 19 |
9 | Michael Klein | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 20 | 22 | 13 | Ret | 17 | 16 | 18 |
10 | Marcello Thomaz | 13 | 14 | 15 | 13 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 18 |
11 | Natacha Gachnang | 17 | 9 | 26† | 9 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 17 |
12 | Leonardo Valois | | | | | | | | | | | Ret | 21 | 12 | 5 | Ret | 23 | | | DNS | 22 | 16 |
13 | Urs Rüttimann | | | | | | | 24 | 23 | | | | | 10 | 15 | | | 12 | 23 | | | 13 |
14 | Juho Annala | | | | | 12 | 11 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 12 |
15 | Marko Nevalainen | | | | | | | | | | | | | 6 | 11 | | | | | | | 10 |
16 | Luca Iannacone | 22 | 23 | DNS | 26 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 17 | Ret | 13 | 17 | 17 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 24 | 7 |
17 | Hiroyuki Matsumura | | | | | | | 18 | 19 | | | | | | | | | | | | | 6 |
18 | André Pablo Sander | 20 | 16 | 18 | 18 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 6 |
19 | Marco Oberhauser | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 25 | 14 | | | 5 |
20 | Marika Diana | | | | | | | | | 20 | Ret | 16 | Ret | | | | | | | | | 5 |
21 | Bernd Deuling | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 18 | 25 | | | 21 | 23 | 5 |
22 | Helmut Ebert | 21 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 21 | Ret | 19 | 26 | 23 | 21 | | | | | | | | | | | 3 |
23 | Denis G. Watt | 18 | 26† | 24 | 23 | Ret | 22 | 21 | 27 | | | | | | | | | 21 | 21 | | | 3 |
24 | Christopher Kuntz | | | 20 | 19 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1 |
Pos | Driver | OSC1 | HOC | LAU1 | NÜR1 | NÜR2 | ASS1 | LAU2 | ASS2 | SAL | OSC2 | Pts |
- † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.
Rookie
- Points are awarded as follows:
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Pos | Driver | OSC1 | HOC | LAU1 | NÜR1 | NÜR2 | ASS1 | LAU2 | ASS2 | SAL | OSC2 | Pts |
1 | Harald Schlegelmilch | 8 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 117 |
2 | Renger van der Zande | 2 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 3 | Ret | Ret | 4 | 7 | Ret | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 115 |
3 | Nico Hülkenberg | Ret | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 5 | Ret | 2 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 13 | | | 90 |
4 | Joey Foster | 23 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | Ret | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 20 | | | | | | | | | 75 |
5 | Cyndie Allemann | 11 | 11 | 16 | Ret | 8 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 7 | Ret | 8 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 16 | 5 | 16 | 10 | 63 |
6 | Récardo Bruins Choi | 6 | Ret | 2 | 27 | 23 | Ret | DNS | 5 | 12 | 4 | 19 | 7 | | | Ret | 14 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 59 |
7 | Natacha Gachnang | 17 | 9 | 26 | 9 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 3 | Ret | 12 | | | 7 | 12 | Ret | 11 | 7 | 11 | 46 |
8 | Salvatore Gatto | 7 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 8 | Ret | 14 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | | | | | | | 41 |
9 | Ronny Wechselberger | 10 | 8 | 11 | 10 | Ret | 9 | 22 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 37 |
10 | Nathan Antunes | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 8 | 6 | 1 | Ret | 5 | 3 | 33 |
11 | Johnny Cecotto Jr. | | | | | | | | | 19 | Ret | 1 | 4 | | | Ret | 8 | 5 | Ret | | | 25 |
12 | Dominick Muermans | Ret | Ret | 22 | Ret | 17 | Ret | 12 | 20 | 24 | 10 | 10 | 13 | | | Ret | 11 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 19 |
13 | Rolf Biland | 16 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 17 | 13 | Ret | 14 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 17 | 15 |
14 | Hiroyuki Matsumura | 9 | 25 | 13 | Ret | 10 | 6 | 18 | 19 | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14 |
15 | Leonardo Valois | | | | | | | | | | | Ret | 21 | 12 | 5 | Ret | 23 | | | DNS | 22 | 8 |
16 | Mattia Pavoni | 24 | Ret | 21 | 12 | Ret | 19 | 13 | 17 | 16 | 19 | Ret | 16 | Ret | DNS | 13 | 20 | 10 | 12 | Ret | Ret | 8 |
17 | Marcel Schuler | Ret | 20 | 28 | 15 | Ret | 18 | Ret | 24 | 21 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 22 | 15 | Ret | 19 | 7 |
18 | Max Nilsson | | | | | | | 15 | 22 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 11 | | | 12 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 15 | 14 | 3 |
19 | Benjamin Leuchter | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 14 | 9 | 2 |
20 | Marika Diana | 15 | 22 | 19 | 22 | Ret | 17 | 14 | 21 | 20 | Ret | 16 | Ret | | | | | | | | | 2 |
21 | André Pablo Sander | 20 | 16 | 18 | 18 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1 |
Pos | Driver | OSC1 | HOC | LAU1 | NÜR1 | NÜR2 | ASS1 | LAU2 | ASS2 | SAL | OSC2 | Pts |
- † — Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race distance.
References
- ^ "Oschersleben, qualifica 1: Ho Pin Tung da campione". ItaliaRacing.net (in Italian). Inpagina. 30 September 2006. Archived from the original on 8 November 2014. Retrieved 8 November 2014.
- ^ "Lausitzring, gara 1-2: JB Motorsport imbattibile sull'ovale". ItaliaRacing.net (in Italian). Inpagina. 31 July 2006. Archived from the original on 8 November 2014. Retrieved 8 November 2014.
- ^ "Hockenheim, gara 2: Hulkenberg rompe il ghiaccio". ItaliaRacing.net (in Italian). Inpagina. 1 May 2006. Archived from the original on 8 November 2014. Retrieved 8 November 2014.
- ^ "2006 Entry List" (PDF). formel3guide.com. Archived (PDF) from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 8 November 2014.
External links
- Official website (in English and German)