8th edition of the Men's Hockey Junior World Cup
2005 Men's Hockey Junior World CupRabo Junior World Cup 2005 Rotterdam Men |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | Netherlands |
---|
City | Rotterdam |
---|
Dates | 29 June – 10 July |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Hazelaarweg Stadion |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Argentina (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Australia |
---|
Third place | Spain |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 62 |
---|
Goals scored | 317 (5.11 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Colin Hennessy (15 goals) |
---|
Best player | Lucas Vila |
---|
|
The 2005 Men's Hockey Junior World Cup was the eighth edition of the Men's Hockey Junior World Cup, the quadrennial world championship for men's national under-21 national field hockey teams organized by the International Hockey Federation. It was held from 29 June to 10 July 2005 in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
Argentina won their first title by defeating Australia 2–1 in the final. Spain won the bronze medal by defeating the defending champions India 6–5 after penalty strokes after the match finished 1–1 after extra time.
Preliminary round
All times are local, CEST (UTC+2).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 9 | Second round |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 |
3 | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 3 |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 29 | −29 | 0 | |
Source: FIH
South Korea | 11–0 | Mexico | Jang 3', 44', 49', 68', 69' Lee J. 20' Hong 35' Choi 37' Kim You. 41', 51' Yeo 56' | Report | | Umpires: Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) Raghu Prasad (IND) | |
Umpires: Amarjit Singh (MAS) Faiz Muhammad Faizi (PAK) | |
Mexico | 0–12 | England | | Report | Lane 9' Cheesman 13', 32', 44' Mantell 15', 21', 65' Jackson 17', 48' D'Souza 26', 47' Watts 62' | Umpires: Nigel Iggo (NZL) Constantine Soteriades (USA) | |
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Satinder Kumar (IND) | |
Spain | 6–0 | Mexico | Padros 10', 50' Fabregas 13' Fernández 23', 68' Rodríguez 43' | Report | | Umpires: Albert Marcano (TRI) Sayed Ab Del Rady (EGY) | |
Umpires: Peter Wright (RSA) Raghu Prasad (IND) | |
Pool B
Source: FIH
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Andy Mair (SCO) | |
Umpires: Adam Kearns (AUS) Roel van Eert (NED) | |
Umpires: Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) | |
Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Raghu Prasad (IND) | |
Umpires: Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) Roel van Eert (NED) | |
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Richmond Attipoe (GHA) | |
Pool C
Source: FIH
Umpires: Satinder Kumar (IND) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Enzo Caravetta (ARG) | |
Umpires: Andy Mair (SCO) Sayed Ab Del Rady (EGY) | |
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Albert Marcano (TRI) | |
Umpires: Constantine Soteriades (USA) Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) | |
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Amarjit Singh (MAS) | |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | Second round |
2 | Netherlands (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 |
3 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 3 |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 | |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
India | 4–1 | Egypt | Sandeep 5', 27', 55' Gupta 59' | Report | Elbadry 52' | Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) | |
Umpires: Nigel Iggo (NZL) Richmond Attipoe (GHA) | |
Poland | 2–3 | India | Rozek 38' Szyplik 66' | Report | Gowdalli Mallappa 22' Lakra 43' Sandeep 56' | Umpires: Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) Amarjit Singh (MAS) | |
Egypt | 0–4 | Netherlands | | Report | O. Meijer 8' Rohof 14' Welten 18' Reinstra 55' | Umpires: Faiz Muhammad Faizi (PAK) Adam Kearns (AUS) | |
Umpires: Andy Mair (SCO) Nigel Iggo (NZL) | |
Poland | 2–3 | Egypt | Rozek 11' Szyplik 70' | Report | Abd El Aziz 18' Haggag 39' A. Ahmed 55' | Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Enzo Caravetta (ARG) | |
Second round
Points obtained against qualified teams from the same group were carried over.
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | India | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 |
3 | Netherlands (H) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 | |
4 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 9 |
5 | England | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 1 |
6 | Egypt | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 16 | −10 | 1 |
Source: FIH
(H) Hosts
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Peter Wright (RSA) | |
South Korea | 4–2 | Egypt | Jang 25', 35', 46' Hong 56' | Report | M. Hussein 21', 39' | Umpires: Adam Kearns (AUS) Enzo Caravetta (ARG) | |
England | 1–5 | Netherlands | Lane 45' | Report | N. Meijer 8' O. Meijer 27' Hofman 56', 64' Rohof 68' | Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) | |
Egypt | 2–2 | England | Hanafy 14', 23' | Report | Jackson 37' Watts 66' | Umpires: Peter Wright (RSA) Richmond Attipoe (GHA) | |
Umpires: Nigel Iggo (NZL) Nathan Stagno (GIB) | |
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Amarjit Singh (MAS) | |
Spain | 2–1 | Egypt | Delas 38' Rodríguez 67' | Report | Elbadry 67' | Umpires: Peter Wright (RSA) Adam Kearns (AUS) | |
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Enzo Caravetta (ARG) | |
South Korea | 1–4 | Netherlands | Hong 17' | Report | Rohof 43' Reinstra 57' N. Meijer 65' Jolie 69' | Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Nigel Iggo (NZL) | |
Pool F
Source: FIH
Umpires: Amarjit Singh (MAS) Andy Mair (SCO) | |
Australia | 3–3 | Malaysia | Hennessy 27' Knowles 58' Cleghorn 61' | Report | Mohd Rejab 6', 45', 63' | Umpires: Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) Raghu Prasad (IND) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Satinder Kumar (IND) | |
Umpires: Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) | |
Umpires: Andy Mair (SCO) Satinder Kumar (IND) | |
Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Faiz Muhammad Faizi (PAK) | |
Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND) Roel van Eert (NED) | |
Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Satinder Kumar (IND) | |
Umpires: Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) | |
Thirteenth to sixteenth place classification
Pool G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 9 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 4 |
3 | Chile | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 3 |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 1 |
Source: FIH
Umpires: Faiz Muhammad Faizi (PAK) Constantine Soteriades (USA) | |
Chile | 1–4 | Poland | Villaseca 60' | Report | Walkowiak 11' Rozek 27' Czaplinski 32' Szyplik 58' | Umpires: Richmond Attipoe (GHA) Sayed Ab Del Rady (EGY) | |
Chile | 5–0 | Mexico | Thiermann 12', 45' Villaseca 48' Berczely 64' Fernández 70' | Report | | Umpires: Albert Marcano (TRI) Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) | |
Umpires: Roel van Eert (NED) Adam Kearns (AUS) | |
Poland | 4–4 | Mexico | Rozek 2', 7' Rataj 47', 60' | Report | E. García 17' Avila 19' R. García 35', 39' | Umpires: Constantine Soteriades (USA) Sayed Ab Del Rady (EGY) | |
Umpires: Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) Albert Marcano (TRI) | |
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
Chile | 3–1 | Mexico | Kapsch 7' Kannegiesser 33' Berczely 44' | Report | R. García 62' | Umpires: Faiz Muhammad Faizi (PAK) Albert Marcano (TRI) | |
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
Umpires: Sayed Ab Del Rady (EGY) Richmond Attipoe (GHA) | |
Ninth to twelfth place classification
Bracket
Cross-overs
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Kim Hong-Lae (KOR) | |
England | 3–1 | Belgium | Mantell 24' Dixon 67' Watts 70' | Report | Schuermans 65' | Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND) Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) | |
Eleventh and twelfth place
Umpires: Peter Wright (RSA) Constantine Soteriades (USA) | |
Ninth and tenth place
Malaysia | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | England | Tengku 23' Kevinder 62' | Report | Watts 40' Dixon 57' Jackson 72' | Umpires: Enzo Caravetta (ARG) Adam Kearns (AUS) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Bracket
Cross-overs
Umpires: Satinder Kumar (IND) Roel van Eert (NED) | |
Umpires: James Pilgrim (ENG) Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) | |
Seventh and eighth place
South Korea | 1–6 | Pakistan | Jang 38' | Report | Tariq 11' Syed 25', 40', 53', 56' Muhammad Akhtar 54' | Umpires: Raghu Prasad (IND) James Pilgrim (ENG) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Satinder Kumar (IND) Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) | |
First to fourth place classification
Bracket
Semi-finals
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Nigel Iggo (NZL) | |
Umpires: Amrjit Singh (MAS) Andy Mair (SCO) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Erik Klein-Nagelvoort (NED) | |
Final
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Amarjit Singh (MAS) | |
Statistics
Final standings
Source: FIH
(H) Host
Awards
Player of the Tournament | Top Goalscorer | Most Promising Player | Fair Play |
Lucas Vila | Colin Hennessy | Kevinder Singh | Mexico |
Goalscorers
There were 317 goals scored in 62 matches, for an average of 5.11 goals per match.
15 goals
- Colin Hennessy
14 goals
12 goals
- Zulkifli Muhammad Rejab
10 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
See also
External links
Tournaments | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|