2003 European Junior Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 12–19 April 2003 | ||
Venue | Esbjerg Badminton Center[1] | ||
Location | Esbjerg, Denmark | ||
|
The 2003 European Junior Badminton Championships were the 18th tournament of the European Junior Badminton Championships. They were held in Esbjerg, Denmark, from 12–19 April 2003.[2]
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Marc Zwiebler | Rune Ulsing | Ville Lång |
Rafał Hawel | |||
Girls' singles | Larisa Griga | Nanna Brosolat Jensen | Maria Väisänen |
Jenny Day | |||
Boys' doubles | Mikkel Delbo Larsen Martin Bille Larsen | Søren Frandsen Mads Hallas | Ivan Baboshin Anton Nazarenko |
Ruud Bosch Dave Khodabux | |||
Girls' doubles | Nina Vislova Valeria Sorokina | Therésè Nawrath Birgit Overzier | Olga Kozlova Anastasia Kudinova |
Carola Bott Karin Schnaase | |||
Mixed doubles | Marc Zwiebler Birgit Overzier | Dmitri Pankov Nina Vislova | Anton Nazarenko Valeria Sorokina |
Jacob Chemnitz Mille Pjedsted | |||
Teams | Germany | Denmark | Russia |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | Marc Zwiebler | Ville Lång | 15–8, 15–6 |
Rune Ulsing | Rafał Hawel | 15–10, 15–13 | |
Girls' singles | Larisa Griga | Jenny Day | 11–7, 11–0 |
Nanna Brosolat Jensen | Maria Väisänen | 11–4, 11–4 | |
Boys' doubles | Mikkel Delbo Larsen Martin Bille Larsen | Ivan Baboschin Anton Nazarenko | 15–1, 15–6 |
Søren Frandsen Mads Hallas | Ruud Bosch Dave Khodabux | 15–5, 8–15, 15–6 | |
Girls' doubles | Therésè Nawrath Birgit Overzier | Olga Kozlova Anastasia Kudinova | 9–11, 11–7, 11–3 |
Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova | Carola Bott Karin Schnaase | 11–5, 11–2 | |
Mixed doubles | Marc Zwiebler Birgit Overzier | Anton Nazarenko Valeria Sorokina | 11–9, 11–9 |
Dmitri Pankov Nina Vislova | Jacob Chemnitz Mille Pjedsted | 13–10, 11–2 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Marc Zwiebler | Rune Ulsing | 15–12, 15–10 |
Women's singles | Larisa Griga | Nanna Brosolat Jensen | 11–9, 11–9 |
Men's doubles | Mikkel Delbo Larsen Martin Bille Larsen | Søren Frandsen Mads Hallas | 6–15, 15–6, 15–11 |
Women's doubles | Nina Vislova Valeria Sorokina | Therésè Nawrath Birgit Overzier | 5–11, 11–5, 11–0 |
Mixed doubles | Marc Zwiebler Birgit Overzier | Dmitri Pankov Nina Vislova | 11–7, 11–1 |
References
External links
- Badminton Europe: European Junior Championships-Individuals
- Badminton Europe: European Junior Team Championships
- v
- t
- e
- Voorburg 1969
- Gottwaldov 1971
- Edinburgh 1973
- Copenhagen 1975
- Ta' Qali 1977
- Mülheim 1979
- Edinburgh 1981
- Helsinki 1983
- Pressbaum 1985
- Warsaw 1987
- Manchester 1989
- Budapest 1991
- Sofia 1993
- Nitra 1995
- Nymburk 1997
- Glasgow 1999
- Spała 2001
- Esbjerg 2003
- Den Bosch 2005
- Völklingen 2007
- Milan 2009
- Vantaa 2011
- Ankara 2013
- Lubin 2015
- Mulhouse 2017
- Tallinn 2018
- Lahti 2020
- Belgrade 2022