1st Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly of North Korea
1st Standing Committee | |
---|---|
2nd → | |
Sign of the Supreme People's Assembly | |
10 September 1948 – 18 September 1957 (9 years, 8 days) Overview | |
Type | Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly |
Election | 1st Session of the 1st Supreme People's Assembly |
Replenishment | 4th Session of the 1st Supreme People's Assembly |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Kim Tu-bong |
Vice Chairmen | Kim Ung-gi Yi Kuk-no Hong Nam-pyo Hong Ki-ju |
Members | |
Total | 21 |
The 1st Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly (SPA) was elected by the 1st Session of the 1st Supreme People's Assembly on 10 September 1948.[1] It was replaced on 20 September 1957 by the 2nd SPA Standing Committee.[2]
Members
1st Session (1948–53)
Rank | Name | Hangul | 6th SES | Positions | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Tu-bong | 김두봉 | Reelected | Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly | |
2 | Hong Nam-pyo | 홍남표 | Dead | Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly | |
3 | Hong Ki-ju | 홍기주 | Demoted | Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly | |
4 | Kang Yang-uk | 강량욱 | Reelected | Secretary-General of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly | |
5 | Kang Chin-gon | 강양욱 | Reelected | — | |
6 | Song Chu-sik | 송주식 | Reelected | — | |
7 | Ku Chae-su | 구채수 | Demoted | — | |
8 | Yi Ku-hun | 이구훈 | Reelected | — | |
9 | Pak Chong-ae | 박정애 | Reelected | — | |
10 | Kim Chang-jun | 김창준 | Reelected | — | |
11 | Chang Sun-myong | 장선명 | Reelected | — | |
12 | Chang Kwon | 권창 | Reelected | — | |
13 | Yu Yong-jun | 유용준 | Reelected | — | |
14 | Pak Yun-gil | 박윤길 | Demoted | — | |
15 | Na Sung-gyu | 나성규 | Reelected | — | |
16 | Choe Kyong-dok | 최경독 | Demoted | — | |
17 | Yi Nung-jong | 이능종 | Demoted | — | |
18 | Kim Pyong-je | 김평제 | Reelected | — | |
19 | Yi Ki-yong | 리기영 | Reelected | — | |
20 | Kang Sun | 강선 | Demoted | — | |
21 | Cho Un | 조은 | Demoted | — | |
References: [1][3] |
6th Session (1953–57)
Rank | Name | Hangul | 1st SES | 2nd STC | Positions |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Tu-bong | 김두봉 | Old | Demoted | Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly |
2 | Kim Ung-gi | 김웅기 | New | Demoted | Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly |
3 | Yi Kuk-no | 이국노 | New | Reelected | Vice Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly |
4 | Kang Yang-uk | 강양욱 | Old | Reelected | Secretary-General of the Standing Committee of the Supreme People's Assembly |
5 | Kang Chin-gon | 강진곤 | Old | Reelected | — |
6 | Song Chu-sik | 송주식 | Old | Reelected | — |
7 | Yi Ku-hun | 이구훈 | Old | Demoted | — |
8 | Pak Chong-ae | 박정애 | Old | Reelected | — |
9 | Kim Chang-jun | 김창준 | Old | Demoted | — |
10 | Chang Sun-myong | 장선명 | Old | Demoted | — |
11 | Chang Kwon | 권창 | Old | Demoted | — |
12 | Yu Yong-jun | 유용준 | Old | Demoted | — |
13 | Na Sung-gyu | 나성규 | Old | Demoted | — |
14 | Kim Pyong-je | 김평제 | Old | Reelected | — |
15 | Yi Ki-yong | 이기용 | Old | Demoted | — |
16 | Choe Won-taek | 최원택 | New | Demoted | — |
17 | Won Hong-gu | 원홍구 | New | Reelected | — |
18 | Kang Ung-jin | 원홍구 | New | Dead | — |
19 | Chon Yun-do | 전윤도 | New | Demoted | — |
20 | Yu Hae-bung | 유해붕 | New | Demoted | — |
21 | Mun Tu-jae | 문투재 | New | Demoted | — |
— | Yi Man-gyu | 이만규 | New | Reelected | — |
References: [1][3][4] |
References
Citations
Bibliography
Books:
- Suh, Dae-sook (1981). Korean Communism 1945–1980: A Reference Guide to the Political System (1st ed.). University Press of Hawaii. ISBN 0-8248-0740-5.
- v
- t
- e
Supreme People's Assembly
Standing Committee Chairman |
|
---|---|
Assembly Chairman |
|
|
Budget |
|
---|---|
Credentials |
|
Foreign Affairs |
|
Legislation |
|
Leadership | |
---|---|
Standing Committee | |
Assembly |
- 1st (1948–57)
- 2nd (1957–62)
- 3rd (1962–67)
- 4th (1967–72)
- 5th (1972–77)
- 6th (1977–82)
- 7th (1982–86)
- 8th (1986–90)
- 9th (1990–98)
- 10th (1998–03)
- 11th (2003–2009)
- 12th (2009–14)
- 13th (2014–19)
- 14th (2019–onwards)
Cabinet |
|
---|---|
Central Court |
|
Central People's | |
National Defence |
|
Procurator's Office |
|
State Affairs | |
Posts |
|
- Standing Committee of the People's Assembly of North Korea
- People's Assembly of North Korea
Category