19th Helpmann Awards
19th Helpmann Awards | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 14–15 July 2019 | |||
Location | Arts Centre Melbourne | |||
|
The 19th Annual Helpmann Awards for live performance in Australia was held across two nights; the Curtain Raiser Ceremony on 14 July 2019 and the Awards Ceremony on 15 July 2019 at the Arts Centre Melbourne. Nominations were announced on 12 June 2019.[1]
Major winners of the awards included cross-cultural play Counting & Cracking (seven awards including Best Play and Best New Australian Work), Indigenous musical Barbara and the Camp Dogs (four awards including Best Musical and Best Original Score) and opera The Magic Flute from Komische Oper Berlin (three awards including Best Opera).[2]
Recipients and nominations
Theatre
Musicals
Best Musical | |
---|---|
| |
Best Direction of a Musical | Best Choreography in a Musical |
|
|
Best Female Actor in a Musical | Best Male Actor in a Musical |
|
|
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical | Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical |
|
|
Opera and Classical Music
Best Opera | Best Direction of an Opera |
---|---|
|
|
Best Female Performer in an Opera | Best Male Performer in an Opera |
|
|
Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera | Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera |
|
|
Best Symphony Orchestra Concert | Best Chamber and/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert |
|
|
Best Individual Classical Performance | |
|
Dance and Physical Theatre
Best Ballet | Best Dance Production |
---|---|
|
|
Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production | Best Choreography in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production |
|
|
Best Female Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production | Best Male Dancer in a Ballet, Dance or Physical Theatre Production |
|
|
Contemporary Music
Best Australian Contemporary Concert | Best International Contemporary Concert |
---|---|
|
|
Best Contemporary Music Festival | |
|
Other
Best Cabaret Performer | Best Comedy Performer |
---|---|
|
|
Best Presentation for Children and Young People | Best Regional Touring Production |
|
|
Industry
Best New Australian Work | |
---|---|
| |
Best Original Score | Best Music Direction |
|
|
Best Scenic Design | Best Costume Design |
|
|
Best Lighting Design | Best Sound Design |
|
|
Best Special Event |
|
Lifetime Achievement
JC Williamson Award | Sue Nattrass Award |
---|---|
Kev Carmody | Liz Jones |