1992 US Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Kelly Jones Rick Leach | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 3–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–3, 6–3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1992 tennis event results
The men's doubles tournament at the 1992 US Open was held between August 31 and September 13, 1992, on the outdoor hard courts at the USTA National Tennis Center in New York City, United States. Jim Grabb and Richey Reneberg won the title, defeating Kelly Jones and Rick Leach in the final.
Seeds
- Mark Woodforde / Todd Woodbridge (semifinals)
- Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg (champions)
- John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd (third round)
- Kelly Jones / Rick Leach (final)
- Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset (second round)
- John McEnroe / Michael Stich (semifinals)
- Tom Nijssen / Cyril Suk (third round)
- Steve DeVries / David Macpherson (second round)
- Patrick Galbraith / Danie Visser (third round)
- Luke Jensen / Laurie Warder (first round)
- Mark Kratzmann / Wally Masur (second round)
- Scott Davis / David Pate (third round)
- Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez (quarterfinals)
- Ken Flach / Todd Witsken (second round)
- Grant Connell / Glenn Michibata (third round)
- David Adams / Andrei Olhovskiy (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mark Woodforde Todd Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kelly Jones Rick Leach | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kelly Jones Rick Leach | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kelly Evernden Glenn Layendecker | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kelly Jones Rick Leach | 6 | 62 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | John McEnroe Michael Stich | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Sergio Casal Emilio Sánchez | 7 | 3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | John McEnroe Michael Stich | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg | 3 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Neil Borwick Simon Youl | 4 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jim Grabb Richey Reneberg | 6 | 7 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Woodforde T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch M Oosting | 3 | 4 | 1 | M Woodforde T Woodbridge | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Henricsson N Odizor | 3 | 4 | H Holm B-O Pedersen | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Holm B-O Pedersen | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Woodforde T Woodbridge | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell C Miniussi | 2r | W Ferreira P Norval | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Apell B Steven | 3 | J Apell B Steven | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira P Norval | 7 | 7 | W Ferreira P Norval | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 6 | 5 | 1 | M Woodforde T Woodbridge | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | L Jensen L Warder | 2 | 6 | 4 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Ho T Martin | 6 | 3 | 6 | 16 | T Ho T Martin | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 7 | 6 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kratzmann R Rasheed | 5 | 4 | J Eltingh P Haarhuis | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Frana L Lavalle | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano C Motta | 7 | 3 | 5 | J Frana L Lavalle | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Curren G Muller | 1 | 5 | 7 | T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Nijssen C Suk | 6 | 7 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Jones R Leach | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brown P Lundgren | 5 | 2 | 4 | K Jones R Leach | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia B MacPhie | 7 | 6 | 6 | HJ Davids L Pimek | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HJ Davids L Pimek | 6 | 7 | 7 | 4 | K Jones R Leach | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P McEnroe J Stark | 6 | 7 | P McEnroe J Stark | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Palmer D Wheaton | 2 | 6 | P McEnroe J Stark | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce B Talbot | 2 | 4 | 14 | K Flach T Witsken | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | K Flach T Witsken | 6 | 6 | 4 | K Jones R Leach | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Kratzmann W Masur | 6 | 6 | K Evernden G Layendecker | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Eisenman T Scherman | 4 | 2 | 11 | M Kratzmann W Masur | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Randall K Thorne | 4 | 6 | 4 | R Båthman R Bergh | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman R Bergh | 6 | 1 | 6 | R Båthman R Bergh | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Garnett T Svantesson | 3 | 3 | K Evernden G Layendecker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden G Layendecker | 6 | 6 | K Evernden G Layendecker | 6 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Black T Nelson | 4 | 6 | 4 | 5 | J Hlasek M Rosset | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Hlasek M Rosset | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J McEnroe M Stich | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Cocotos A O'Brien | 3 | 4 | 6 | J McEnroe M Stich | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cannon G Van Emburgh | 7 | 6 | 1 | S Cannon G Van Emburgh | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Nargiso J Sánchez | 5 | 4 | 6 | J McEnroe M Stich | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Limberger T Anzari | 7 | 6 | 7 | 12 | S Davis D Pate | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear S Salumaa | 6 | 7 | 6 | C Limberger T Anzari | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm S Stolle | 6 | 3 | 12 | S Davis D Pate | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Davis D Pate | 7 | 6 | 6 | J McEnroe M Stich | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Casal E Sánchez | 7 | 7 | 13 | S Casal E Sánchez | 7 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Schapers D Vacek | 5 | 6 | 13 | S Casal E Sánchez | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Pozzi O Rahnasto | 2 | 6 | 6 | G Pozzi O Rahnasto | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Clavet F Roig | 6 | 4 | 3 | 13 | S Casal E Sánchez | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Korda J Pugh | 6 | 3 | 3 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Montana B Shelton | 7 | 6 | F Montana B Shelton | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Briggs T Kronemann | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Fitzgerald A Järryd | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S DeVries D Macpherson | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Beckman B Dyke | 5 | 6 | 8 | S DeVries D Macpherson | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Borwick S Youl | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Borwick S Youl | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
TJ Middleton J Siemerink | 4 | 7 | 6 | N Borwick S Youl | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Camporese G Ivanišević | 6 | 6 | 9 | P Galbraith D Visser | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Smith P Wekesa | 3 | 4 | O Camporese G Ivanišević | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Gilbert V Spadea | 1 | 4 | 9 | P Galbraith D Visser | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | P Galbraith D Visser | 6 | 6 | N Borwick S Youl | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | G Connell G Michibata | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Acioly J-L de Jager | 3 | 4 | 15 | G Connell G Michibata | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad S Kruger | 7 | 6 | N Broad S Kruger | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Annacone M Lucena | 6 | 3 | 15 | G Connell G Michibata | 4 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Brandi Ģ Dzelde | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Deppe B Haygarth | 3 | 6 | 6 | R Deppe B Haygarth | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Mattar J Oncins | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 4 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Grabb R Reneberg | 7 | 6 |
External links
- Main draw
- 1992 US Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
US Open men's doubles champions
- 1881: Clarence Clark / Frederick Winslow Taylor
- 1882: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1883: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1884: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1885: Richard Sears / Joseph Clark
- 1886: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1887: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1888: Oliver Campbell / Valentine Hall
- 1889: Henry Slocum / Howard Taylor
- 1890: Valentine Hall / Clarence Hobart
- 1891: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1892: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1893: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1894: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1895: Malcolm Chace / Robert Wrenn
- 1896: Carr Neel / Sam Neel
- 1897: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1898: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1899: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1900: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1901: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1902: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1903: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1904: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1905: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1906: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1907: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1909: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1910: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1911: Raymond Little / Gus Touchard
- 1912: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1913: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1914: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1915: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1916: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1917: Fred Alexander / Harold Throckmorton
- 1918: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1919: Norman Brookes / Gerald Patterson
- 1920: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1921: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1922: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1923: Brian Norton / Bill Tilden
- 1924: Howard Kinsey / Robert Kinsey
- 1925: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1926: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1927: Frank Hunter / Bill Tilden
- 1928: George Lott / John F. Hennessey
- 1929: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1930: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1931: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Ellsworth Vines / Keith Gledhill
- 1933: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1934: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1935: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1936: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1941: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1942: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1943: Jack Kramer / Frank Parker
- 1944: Robert Falkenburg / Don McNeill
- 1945: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1946: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1947: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1948: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1949: John Bromwich / Bill Sidwell
- 1950: John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Mervyn Rose / Vic Seixas
- 1953: Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Kosei Kamo / Atsushi Miyagi
- 1956: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1958: Alex Olmedo / Ham Richardson
- 1959: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1962: Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox
- 1963: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1964: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1969: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1970: Pierre Barthès / Nikola Pilić
- 1971: John Newcombe / Roger Taylor
- 1972: Cliff Drysdale / Roger Taylor
- 1973: Owen Davidson / John Newcombe
- 1974: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1975: Jimmy Connors / Ilie Năstase
- 1976: Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1978: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1979: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1980: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1981: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Steve Denton
- 1983: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1984: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1985: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1986: Andrés Gómez / Slobodan Živojinović
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: John McEnroe / Mark Woodforde
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg
- 1993: Ken Flach / Rick Leach
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1996: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Sandon Stolle / Cyril Suk
- 1999: Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien
- 2000: Lleyton Hewitt / Max Mirnyi
- 2001: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi
- 2003: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2004: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2005: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2006: Martin Damm / Leander Paes
- 2007: Simon Aspelin / Julian Knowle
- 2008: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2013: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2014: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2015: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău
- 2018: Mike Bryan / Jack Sock
- 2019: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah
- 2020: Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares
- 2021: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2022: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2023: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury