1989 FIBA European Championship for Cadettes
8th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Romania |
Dates | 5–12 August 1989 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Czechoslovakia (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Vardaki (17) |
← 1987 1991 → |
The 1989 FIBA European Championship for Cadettes was the 8th edition of the European basketball championship for U16 women's teams, today known as FIBA U16 Women's European Championship. 12 teams featured in the competition, held in Timișoara, Romania, from 5 to 12 August 1989.
Czechoslovakia won their first and only title before their dissolution four years later. It was the first time that a team other than the Soviet Union won the title.
Participating teams
- Czechoslovakia
- France
- West Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Italy
- Netherlands
- Poland
- Romania
- Soviet Union
- Spain
- Yugoslavia
Preliminary round
In the preliminary round, the twelve teams were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top two teams of each group advanced to the semifinals. The third and fourth place of each group qualified for the 5th-8th playoffs. The last two teams of each group qualified for the 9th-12th playoffs.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 0 | 350 | 204 | +146 | 10 | Advance to Semifinals | — | 62–50 | 68–52 | 67–37 | 79–35 | 74–30 | |
2 | Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 298 | 245 | +53 | 8 | — | 54–48 | 68–30 | 76–53 | 50–52 | |||
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 293 | 284 | +9 | 8 | Transfer to 5th–8th playoff | — | 58–48 | 67–49 | 65–65 | |||
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 217 | 280 | −63 | 7 | — | 45–44 | 57–43 | |||||
5 | Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 236 | 316 | −80 | 6 | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 55–49 | |||||
6 | Greece | 5 | 1 | 4 | 239 | 304 | −65 | 6 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 302 | 232 | +70 | 10 | Advance to Semifinals | — | 62–57 | 51–47 | 58–40 | 72–53 | 59–35 | |
2 | Romania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 314 | 242 | +72 | 9 | — | 59–57 | 67–34 | 72–60 | 59–29 | |||
3 | Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 282 | 248 | +34 | 7[a] | Transfer to 5th–8th playoff | — | 69–71 | 61–40 | 48–27 | |||
4 | West Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 251 | 280 | −29 | 7[a] | — | 55–59 | 51–27 | |||||
5 | Hungary | 5 | 2 | 3 | 270 | 301 | −31 | 7[a] | Transfer to 9th–12th playoff | — | 58–41 | |||||
6 | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 5 | 159 | 275 | −116 | 5 | — |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record.
Notes:
- ^ a b c Head-to-head record: 1) ITA 1–1 (+19), FRG 1–1 (–2), HUN 1–1 (–17).
Playoffs
9th-12th playoff
Semifinals | 9th place game | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Greece | 59 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Hungary | 55 | |||||
Greece | 54 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Poland | 52 | |||||
Poland | 56 | |||||
Netherlands | 45 | |||||
11th place game | ||||||
August 12 | ||||||
Hungary | 74 | |||||
Netherlands | 47 |
5th-8th playoff
Semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
France | 41 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Italy | 50 | |||||
Italy | 64 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
West Germany | 36 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 48 | |||||
West Germany | 51 | |||||
7th place game | ||||||
August 12 | ||||||
France | 47 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 55 |
Championship playoff
Semifinals | Final | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Czechoslovakia | 78 | |||||
August 12 | ||||||
Spain | 60 | |||||
Czechoslovakia | 58 | |||||
August 11 | ||||||
Romania | 57 | |||||
Soviet Union | 34 | |||||
Romania | 39 | |||||
Bronze game | ||||||
August 12 | ||||||
Soviet Union | 95 | |||||
Spain | 66 |
Final standings
|
|
|
External links
- Official Site
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024