1979 Australian Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1979 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Peter McNamara Paul McNamee | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Paul Kronk Cliff Letcher | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6, 6–2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1979 tennis event results
Wojciech Fibak and Kim Warwick were the defending champions.
Seeds
- Hank Pfister / Sherwood Stewart (quarterfinals)
- Bob Carmichael / Balázs Taróczy (first round)
- Mark Edmondson / John Marks (first round)
- Ross Case / Geoff Masters (quarterfinals)
- Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee (champion)
- John Sadri / Tim Wilkison (semifinals)
- Colin Dibley / Chris Kachel (quarterfinals)
- Syd Ball / Kim Warwick (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | John Sadri Tim Wilkison | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Paul Kronk Cliff Letcher | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Paul Kronk Cliff Letcher | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
5 | Peter McNamara Paul McNamee | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
John James Terry Rocavert | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||
5 | Peter McNamara Paul McNamee | 6 | 4 | 7 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | H Pfister S Stewart | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fitzgerald W Pascoe | 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | H Pfister S Stewart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Docherty C Lewis | 6 | 6 | S Docherty C Lewis | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Austin D Siegler | 3 | 4 | 1 | H Pfister S Stewart | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Rennert R Van't Hof | 7 | 6 | 6 | J Sadri T Wilkison | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Braun H Hansson | 5 | 4 | P Rennert R Van't Hof | 7 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Fisher S Menon | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Sadri T Wilkison | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Sadri T Wilkison | 7 | 7 | 6 | J Sadri T Wilkison | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Case G Masters | 5 | 7 | 6 | P Kronk C Letcher | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Ruffels R Simpson | 7 | 6 | 2 | 4 | R Case G Masters | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Moore J Trickey | 6 | 6 | R Moore J Trickey | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Johnstone G Whitecross | 4 | 4 | 4 | R Case G Masters | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Fürst U Marten | 6 | 7 | P Kronk C Letcher | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Doohan CA Miller | 3 | 6 | T Fürst U Marten | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kronk C Letcher | 6 | 6 | P Kronk C Letcher | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Ball K Warwick | 3 | 4 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | C Dibley C Kachel | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Maher N Phillips | 6 | 3 | 7 | C Dibley C Kachel | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Delaney J Delaney | 3 | 7 | 8 | C Delaney J Delaney | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Carter A Gardiner | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | C Dibley C Kachel | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J James T Rocavert | 6 | 7 | J James T Rocavert | 6 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Hardie F Mcnair | 3 | 5 | J James T Rocavert | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Eke E Ewert | 7 | 7 | V Eke E Ewert | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Edmondson J Marks | 6 | 5 | J James T Rocavert | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P McNamara P McNamee | 6 | 6 | 5 | P McNamara P McNamee | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Campbell G Malin | 4 | 3 | 5 | P McNamara P McNamee | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Drewett D Schneider | 7 | 2 | 8 | B Drewett D Schneider | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Maze M Mitchell | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | P McNamara P McNamee | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Collings D Crealy | 6 | 4 | 4 | P Feigl R Frawley | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Glickstein S Krulevitz | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Glickstein S Krulevitz | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Feigl R Frawley | 6 | 3 | 9 | P Feigl R Frawley | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Carmichael B Taróczy | 3 | 6 | 7 |
External links
- 1979 Australian Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1905: Randolph Lycett / Tom Tachell
- 1906: Rodney Heath / Anthony Wilding
- 1907: William Gregg / Harry Parker
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Alfred Dunlop
- 1909: J. P. Keane / Ernie Parker
- 1910: Ashley Campbell / Horace Rice
- 1911: Rodney Heath / Randolph Lycett
- 1912: James Cecil Parke / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Alf Hedemann / Ernie Parker
- 1914: Ashley Campbell / Gerald Patterson
- 1915: Horace Rice / Clarence V. Todd
- 1919: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1920: Pat O'Hara Wood / Ron Thomas
- 1921: Stanley H. Eaton / Rice Gemmell
- 1922: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1923: Pat O'Hara Wood / Bert St. John
- 1924: James Anderson / Norman Brookes
- 1925: Pat O'Hara Wood / Gerald Patterson
- 1926: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1927: Jack Hawkes / Gerald Patterson
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1931: Charles Donohoe / Ray Dunlop
- 1932: Jack Crawford / Edgar Moon
- 1933: Keith Gledhill / Ellsworth Vines
- 1934: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Vivian McGrath
- 1936: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1937: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1938: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1946: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1947: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1948: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1949: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Ken McGregor
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Mervyn Rose / Rex Hartwig
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Lewis Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Neale Fraser / Lew Hoad
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1960: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1961: Rod Laver / Bob Mark
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Dick Crealy / Allan Stone
- 1969: Rod Laver / Roy Emerson
- 1970: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1971: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1972: Ken Rosewall / Owen Davidson
- 1973: John Newcombe / Mal Anderson
- 1974: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1975: John Alexander / Phil Dent
- 1976: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Jan): Arthur Ashe / Tony Roche
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Ruffels / Allan Stone
- 1978: Wojciech Fibak / Kim Warwick
- 1979: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1980: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1981: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1982: John Alexander / John Fitzgerald
- 1983: Mark Edmondson / Paul McNamee
- 1984: Mark Edmondson / Sherwood Stewart
- 1985: Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1989: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: Scott Davis / David Pate
- 1992: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1993: Danie Visser / Laurie Warder
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Jared Palmer / Richey Reneberg
- 1996: Stefan Edberg / Petr Korda
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jonas Björkman / Jacco Eltingh
- 1999: Jonas Björkman / Pat Rafter
- 2000: Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach
- 2001: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2002: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2003: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2004: Fabrice Santoro / Michaël Llodra
- 2005: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2008: Jonathan Erlich / Andy Ram
- 2009: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2010: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt
- 2015: Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Henri Kontinen / John Peers
- 2018: Oliver Marach / Mate Pavić
- 2019: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2020: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2021: Ivan Dodig / Filip Polášek
- 2022: Thanasi Kokkinakis / Nick Kyrgios
- 2023: Rinky Hijikata / Jason Kubler
- 2024: Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden