1907 Anglesey by-election
The 1907 Anglesey by-election was a parliamentary by-election held for the House of Commons constituency of Anglesey in North Wales on 21 August 1907.
Vacancy
Under the provisions of the Succession to the Crown Act 1707 and a number of subsequent Acts, MPs appointed to certain ministerial and legal offices were at this time required to seek re-election.[1] The Anglesey by-election was caused by the appointment of the sitting Liberal MP, Ellis Griffith as Recorder of Birkenhead.[2]
Candidates
Ellis Griffith nominated for the seat again. It was reported that the Conservatives were not expected to oppose his re-election.[3] There was not yet any tradition of candidates from organised labour contesting elections in this part of the country and no nominations were put forward against Griffith who was therefore returned unopposed.[1]
Result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Ellis Griffith | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | |||||
Liberal hold |
References
See also
- 1837 Anglesey by-election
- 1923 Anglesey by-election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections
- United Kingdom by-election records
- v
- t
- e
- February: Westbury
- City of London
- East Aberdeenshire
- North Galway
- North Leitrim
- March: North Kilkenny
- Basingstoke
- Leicester
- April: Eye
- May: Dulwich
- June: Eifion
- City of London
- St George's, Hanover Square
- July: Bodmin
- East Tyrone
- August: Cockermouth
- East Denbighshire
- October: Mid Glamorganshire
- November: Galway
- North Armagh
- Huddersfield
- December: Mid Cork
- January: North East Derbyshire
- February: Perth
- Banffshire
- North Monmouthshire
- Aberdeen South
- Brigg
- March: Halifax
- North Tyrone
- Hexham
- April: South Westmeath
- Belfast North
- May: Stepney
- Wimbledon
- June: Hornsey
- Rutland
- North Monaghan
- July: Jarrow
- Colne Valley
- South Kilkenny
- East Wicklow
- North West Staffordshire
- August: Anglesey
- Bury St Edmunds
- September: West Down
- South Longford
- Liverpool Kirkdale
- November: Kingston upon Hull West
- January: Ashburton
- Ross
- February: Carlow County
- St Austell
- Mid Glamorganshire
- Worcester
- Leeds South
- North Leitrim
- West Carmarthenshire
- Bewdley
- March: Hastings
- West Down
- Peckham
- April: West Derbyshire
- Sheffield Central
- Dewsbury
- Manchester North West
- Kincardineshire
- May: Wolverhampton East
- Dundee
- Montrose Burghs
- Newport
- Stirling Burghs
- June: Pudsey
- July: Pembrokeshire
- August: Haggerston
- September: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- December: Chelmsford
- January: Tamworth
- February: Taunton
- Forfarshire
- March: Glasgow Central
- Edinburgh South
- Hawick Burghs
- Croydon
- April: East Denbighshire
- Edinburgh East
- May: Cork
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Edinburgh West
- June: East Limerick
- July: Cleveland
- Mid Derbyshire
- Dumfries Burghs
- High Peak
- August: North Sligo
- South Kilkenny
- September: West Clare
- October: Bermondsey
- November: South Armagh
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers