The 1902 Challenge Cup was the 6th staging of rugby league's oldest knockout competition, the Challenge Cup.[1] It featured clubs from England's 1901-02 Northern Rugby Football Union season.
First round
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
15 March 1902 | Altrincham | 12 | Carnforth | 4 |
15 March 1902 | Askam | 0 | Widnes | 3 |
15 March 1902 | Aspatria | 2 | Rochdale Hornets | 4 |
15 March 1902 | Batley | 8 | Brighouse Rangers | 4 |
15 March 1902 | Castleford | 15 | Hebden Bridge | 7 |
15 March 1902 | Dewsbury | 10 | Manningham | 3 |
15 March 1902 | Featherstone | 0 | Todmorden | 38 |
15 March 1902 | Halifax | 0 | Swinton | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Heckmondwike | 5 | Birkenhead | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Holbeck | 29 | Alverthorpe | 8 |
15 March 1902 | Hull FC | 28 | York | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Hull Kingston Rovers | 7 | St Helens | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Hunslet | 37 | Wath Brow Hornets | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Keighley | 7 | Broughton Rangers | 15 |
15 March 1902 | Kendal Hornets | 0 | Huddersfield | 22 |
15 March 1902 | Kirkstall | 3 | Eastmoor | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Leigh | 2 | Runcorn | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Maryport | 0 | Oldham | 27 |
15 March 1902 | Ossett | 5 | Seaton Rangers | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Otley | 0 | Leeds | 5 |
15 March 1902 | Outwood Church | 5 | Morecambe | 5 |
15 March 1902 | Penrith Utd | 0 | Whitehaven Recs | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Radcliffe | 6 | Goole | 7 |
15 March 1902 | Salford | 28 | Pontefract | 2 |
15 March 1902 | South Shields | 5 | Bradford | 23 |
15 March 1902 | Stockport | 18 | Liversedge | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Wakefield Trinity | 5 | Normanton | 2 |
15 March 1902 | Warrington | 6 | Barrow | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Werneth | 4 | Lancaster | 6 |
15 March 1902 | Wigan | 2 | Bramley | 0 |
15 March 1902 | Windhill | 5 | Millom | 0 |
19 March 1902 | Morecambe | 15 | Outwood Church | 0 |
19 March 1902 | Runcorn | 8 | Leigh | 0 |
Second round
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
22 March 1902 | Altrincham | 0 | Batley | 16 |
22 March 1902 | Broughton Rangers | 5 | Stockport | 0 |
22 March 1902 | Castleford | 16 | Wigan | 0 |
22 March 1902 | Dewsbury | 0 | Salford | 2 |
22 March 1902 | Goole | 3 | Kirkstall | 3 |
22 March 1902 | Heckmondwike | 7 | Holbeck | 5 |
22 March 1902 | Hull Kingston Rovers | 5 | Hull FC | 10 |
22 March 1902 | Idle | 5 | Whitehaven Recs | 5 |
22 March 1902 | Lancaster | 2 | Hunslet | 7 |
22 March 1902 | Morecambe | 6 | Swinton | 17 |
22 March 1902 | Ossett | 15 | Todmorden | 2 |
22 March 1902 | Rochdale Hornets | 9 | Huddersfield | 19 |
22 March 1902 | Runcorn | 10 | Oldham | 0 |
22 March 1902 | Warrington | 0 | Bradford | 11 |
22 March 1902 | Widnes | 16 | Wakefield Trinity | 7 |
22 March 1902 | Windhill | 0 | Leeds | 31 |
26 March 1902 | Kirkstall | 0 | Goole | 3 |
26 March 1902 | Whitehaven Recs | 6 | Idle | 3 |
Third round
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
29 March 1902 | Batley | 15 | Bradford | 10 |
29 March 1902 | Broughton Rangers | 13 | Hull FC | 2 |
29 March 1902 | Castleford | 6 | Runcorn | 5 |
29 March 1902 | Heckmondwike | 7 | Ossett | 4 |
29 March 1902 | Huddersfield | 11 | Leeds | 0 |
29 March 1902 | Salford | 67 | Goole | 0 |
29 March 1902 | Swinton | 34 | Whitehaven Recs | 0 |
29 March 1902 | Widnes | 5 | Hunslet | 5 |
2 April 1902 | Hunslet | 21 | Widnes | 0 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
5 April 1902 | Batley | 21 | Castleford | 2 |
5 April 1902 | Broughton Rangers | 13 | Swinton | 0 |
5 April 1902 | Heckmondwike | 2 | Hunslet | 2 |
5 April 1902 | Huddersfield | 6 | Salford | 9 |
5 April 1902 | Hunslet | 6 | Heckmondwike | 2 |
Semifinals
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
12 April 1902 | Hunslet | 5 | Broughton Rangers | 9 |
12 April 1902 | Salford | 8 | Batley | 0 |
Final
The final was contested by the Broughton Rangers and Salford at the Athletic Grounds in Rochdale.[2]
The final was played on Saturday 26 April 1902, where Broughton beat Salford 25–0 at Rochdale in front of a crowd of 15,006.[3]
Broughton Rangers | 25 – 0 | Salford |
| Report | |
| 1 | J. Fielding | 2 | A. Widdeson | 3 | Frank Harry | 4 | Robert Wilson (c) | 5 | Andrew Hogg | 6 | Willie James | 7 | Sam James | 8 | H. Woodhead | 9 | George Woodhead | 10 | Billy Winskill | 11 | Stead | 12 | Bill Oram | 13 | Jim Trotter | 14 | J. Garrety | 15 | Charlie Thompson | | | 1 | Dan Smith | 2 | Ernest Bone | 3 | Tom Williams | 4 | Dai Davies | 5 | Horace Price | 6 | James Lomas | 7 | Ben Griffiths | 8 | Jack Rhapps | 9 | Pat Tunney | 10 | George Heath | 11 | William Brown | 12 | Herbert Buckler | 13 | Robert Shaw | 14 | Jack Williams | 15 | Miles Gledhill | |
References
- ^ John Huxley; David Howes (1980). Encyclopedia of Rugby League Football. London: Robert Hale. pp. 41–43. ISBN 0-7091-8133-7.
- ^ Raymond Fletcher; David Howes (1995). Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1995-1996. London: Headline Book Publishing. p. 191. ISBN 0-7472-7817-2.
- ^ "RFL Challenge Cup Roll of Honour". Archived from the original on 3 April 2009. Retrieved 27 January 2017.
External links
- Challenge Cup official website Archived 2014-01-22 at the Wayback Machine
- Challenge Cup 1901/02 results at Rugby League Project
Broughton Rangers squad – 1901–02 Challenge Cup Final winners
- 1 J. Fielding
- 2 A. Widdeson
- 3 F. Harry
- 4 Robert Wilson (c)
- 5 Andrew Hogg
- 6 W. James
- 7 S. James
- 8 H. Woodhead
- 9 G. Woodhead
- 10 W. Winskill
- 11 Stead
- 12 W. Oram
- 13 J. W. Trotter
- 14 J. Garrety
- 15 G. Thompson
|