14th Kerala Assembly
Kerala Legislative Assembly Kerala Niyamasabha | |
---|---|
14th Legislative Assembly of Kerala | |
Type | |
Type | Unicameral |
Term limits | 5 years |
History | |
Preceded by | 13th Kerala Legislative Assembly |
Succeeded by | 15th Kerala Legislative Assembly |
Leadership | |
Speaker | P. Sreeramakrishnan, CPI(M) (LDF) since 3 June 2016 |
Deputy Speaker | |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | Pinarayi Vijayan, CPI(M) (LDF) since 25 May 2016 |
Leader of the Opposition | Ramesh Chennithala, INC (UDF) since 29 May 2016 (UDF) |
Structure | |
Seats | 140 |
Political groups | Government (91) LDF (91)
Opposition (41) UDF (41) Others (1)
Vacant (7)
|
Elections | |
First past the post | |
Last election | 6 April 2021 |
Next election | 2026 |
Meeting place | |
Niyamasabha Mandiram, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala | |
Website | |
www |
The Kerala Legislative Assembly, popularly known as the Niyamasabha (lit. 'Law Council'), is the State Assembly of Kerala, one of the 28 States in India. The Assembly is formed by 140 elected representatives.[1] Each elected member represents one of the 140 constituencies within the borders of Kerala and is referred to as Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA). The 14th Kerala Legislative Assembly consists of 140 elected members and one member nominated by the Governor from the Anglo-Indian Community.
Composition
The current Legislative Assembly is the 14th Assembly since the formation of Kerala. The Speaker of the Assembly is P. Sreeramakrishnan. The leader of the Assembly is Pinarayi Vijayan from CPI(M) and the Leader of the Opposition is Ramesh Chennithala from the INC. At the same time, the deputy leader of opposition is M. K. Muneer of IUML.
Political parties or coalitions
No. | Front/Alliance | Seats |
---|---|---|
1 | LDF | 91 |
2 | UDF | 41 |
3 | NDA | 1 |
4 | Vacant | 7 |
Members
Key
CPI(M) CPI JD(S) NCP Cong(S) KC(B) RSP(L) INL Independent INC IUML KC(M) KC(J) BJP NCK
Sl. No | Constituency | Member | Party | Alliance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kasaragod district | ||||
1 | Manjeshwaram | M. C. Kamaruddin | IUML | UDF |
2 | Kasaragod | N. A. Nellikkunnu | IUML | UDF |
3 | Udma | K. Kunhiraman | CPI(M) | LDF |
4 | Kanhangad | E. Chandrasekharan | CPI | LDF |
5 | Thrikaripur | M. Rajagopalan | CPI(M) | LDF |
Kannur district | ||||
6 | Payyanur | C. Krishnan | CPI(M) | LDF |
7 | Kalliasseri | T. V. Rajesh | CPI(M) | LDF |
8 | Taliparamba | James Mathew | CPI(M) | LDF |
9 | Irikkur | K. C. Joseph | INC | UDF |
10 | Azhikode | K. M. Shaji | IUML | UDF |
11 | Kannur | Kadannappalli Ramachandran | Con (S) | LDF |
12 | Dharmadom | Pinarayi Vijayan | CPI(M) | LDF |
13 | Thalassery | A. N. Shamseer | CPI(M) | LDF |
14 | Kuthuparamba | K. K. Shailaja | CPI(M) | LDF |
15 | Mattanur | E. P. Jayarajan | CPI(M) | LDF |
16 | Peravoor | Sunny Joseph | INC | UDF |
Wayanad district | ||||
17 | Mananthavady (ST) | O. R. Kelu | CPI(M) | LDF |
18 | Sulthan Bathery (ST) | I. C. Balakrishnan | INC | UDF |
19 | Kalpetta | C. K. Saseendran | CPI(M) | LDF |
Kozhikode district | ||||
20 | Vatakara | C. K. Nanu | JD(S) | LDF |
21 | Kuttiady | Parakkal Abdulla | IUML | UDF |
22 | Nadapuram | E. K. Vijayan | CPI | LDF |
23 | Koyilandy | K. Dasan | CPI(M) | LDF |
24 | Perambra | T. P. Ramakrishnan | CPI(M) | LDF |
25 | Balussery (SC) | Purushan Kadalundy | CPI(M) | LDF |
26 | Elathur | A. K. Saseendran | NCP | LDF |
27 | Kozhikode North | A. Pradeepkumar | CPI(M) | LDF |
28 | Kozhikode South | M. K. Muneer | IUML | UDF |
29 | Beypore | V. K. C. Mammed Koya | CPI(M) | LDF |
30 | Kunnamangalam | P. T. A. Rahim | Ind. | LDF |
31 | Koduvally | Karat Razak | Ind. | LDF |
32 | Thiruvambady | George M. Thomas | CPI(M) | LDF |
Malappuram district | ||||
33 | Kondotty | T. V. Ibrahim | IUML | UDF |
34 | Eranad | P. K. Basheer | IUML | UDF |
35 | Nilambur | P. V. Anvar | Ind. | LDF |
36 | Wandoor (SC) | A. P. Anil Kumar | INC | UDF |
37 | Manjeri | M. Ummer | IUML | UDF |
38 | Perinthalmanna | Manjalamkuzhi Ali | IUML | UDF |
39 | Mankada | T. A. Ahmed Kabir | IUML | UDF |
40 | Malappuram | P. Ubaidulla | IUML | UDF |
41 | Vengara | K. N. A. Khader | IUML | UDF |
42 | Vallikkunnu | P. Abdul Hameed | IUML | UDF |
43 | Tirurangadi | P. K. Abdu Rabb | IUML | UDF |
44 | Tanur | V. Abdurahiman | INL | LDF |
45 | Tirur | C. Mammutty | IUML | UDF |
46 | Kottakkal | K. K. Abid Hussain Thangal | IUML | UDF |
47 | Thavanur | K.T. Jaleel | Ind. | LDF |
48 | Ponnani | P. Sreeramakrishnan | CPI(M) | LDF |
Palakkad district | ||||
49 | Thrithala | V. T. Balram | INC | UDF |
50 | Pattambi | Muhammed Muhsin | CPI | LDF |
51 | Shornur | P. K. Sasi | CPI(M) | LDF |
52 | Ottapalam | P. Unni | CPI(M) | LDF |
53 | Kongad (SC) | Vacant | ||
54 | Mannarkkad | N. Samsudheen | IUML | UDF |
55 | Malampuzha | V. S. Achuthanandan | CPI(M) | LDF |
56 | Palakkad | Shafi Parambil | INC | UDF |
57 | Tarur (SC) | A. K. Balan | CPI(M) | LDF |
58 | Chittur | K. Krishnankutty | JD(S) | LDF |
59 | Nenmara | K. Babu | CPI(M) | LDF |
60 | Alathur | K. D. Prasenan | CPI(M) | LDF |
Thrissur district | ||||
61 | Chelakkara (SC) | U. R. Pradeep | CPI(M) | LDF |
62 | Kunnamkulam | A. C. Moideen | CPI(M) | LDF |
63 | Guruvayur | K. V. Abdul Khader | CPI(M) | LDF |
64 | Manalur | Murali Perunelli | CPI(M) | LDF |
65 | Wadakkanchery | Anil Akkara | INC | UDF |
66 | Ollur | K. Rajan | CPI | LDF |
67 | Thrissur | V. S. Sunil Kumar | CPI | LDF |
68 | Nattika (SC) | Geetha Gopi | CPI | LDF |
69 | Kaipamangalam | E. T. Tyson | CPI | LDF |
70 | Irinjalakuda | K. U. Arunan | CPI(M) | LDF |
71 | Puthukkad | C. Raveendranath | CPI(M) | LDF |
72 | Chalakudy | B. D. Devassy | CPI(M) | LDF |
73 | Kodungallur | V. R. Sunil Kumar | CPI | LDF |
Ernakulam district | ||||
74 | Perumbavoor | Eldhose Kunnappilly | INC | UDF |
75 | Angamaly | Roji M. John | INC | UDF |
76 | Aluva | Anwar Sadath | INC | UDF |
77 | Kalamassery | V. K. Ebrahimkunju | IUML | UDF |
78 | Paravur | V. D. Satheesan | INC | UDF |
79 | Vypin | S. Sharma | CPI(M) | LDF |
80 | Kochi | K. J. Maxi | CPI(M) | LDF |
81 | Thrippunithura | M. Swaraj | CPI(M) | LDF |
82 | Ernakulam | T. J. Vinod | INC | UDF |
83 | Thrikkakara | Uma Thomas | INC | UDF |
84 | Kunnathunad (SC) | V.P. Sajeendran | INC | UDF |
85 | Piravom | Anoop Jacob | KC (J) | UDF |
86 | Muvattupuzha | Eldo Abraham | CPI | LDF |
87 | Kothamangalam | Antony John | CPI(M) | LDF |
Idukki district | ||||
88 | Devikulam | S. Rajendran | CPI(M) | LDF |
89 | Udumbanchola | M. M. Mani | CPI(M) | LDF |
90 | Thodupuzha | Vacant | ||
91 | Idukki | Roshy Augustine | KC(M) | LDF |
92 | Peerumade | E. S. Bijimol | CPI | LDF |
Kottayam district | ||||
93 | Pala | Mani C. Kappan | NCK | UDF |
94 | Kaduthuruthy | Vacant | ||
95 | Vaikom (SC) | C. K. Asha | CPI | LDF |
96 | Ettumanoor | K. Suresh Kurup | CPI(M) | LDF |
97 | Kottayam | Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan | INC | UDF |
98 | Puthuppally | Oommen Chandy | INC | UDF |
99 | Changanassery | Vacant | ||
100 | Kanjirappally | N. Jayaraj | KC(M) | LDF |
101 | Poonjar | Vacant | ||
Alappuzha district | ||||
102 | Aroor | Shanimol Usman | INC | UDF |
103 | Cherthala | P. Thilothaman | CPI | LDF |
104 | Alappuzha | T. M. Thomas Isaac | CPI(M) | LDF |
105 | Ambalappuzha | G. Sudhakaran | CPI(M) | LDF |
106 | Kuttanad | Vacant | ||
107 | Haripad | Ramesh Chennithala | INC | UDF |
108 | Kayamkulam | Prathiba Hari | CPI(M) | LDF |
109 | Mavelikara | R. Rajesh | CPI(M) | LDF |
110 | Chengannur | Saji Cherian | CPI(M) | LDF |
Pathanamthitta district | ||||
111 | Thiruvalla | Mathew T. Thomas | JD(S) | LDF |
112 | Ranni | Raju Abraham | CPI(M) | LDF |
113 | Aranmula | Veena George | CPI(M) | LDF |
114 | Konni | K. U. Jenish Kumar | CPI(M) | LDF |
115 | Adoor | Chittayam Gopakumar | CPI | LDF |
Kollam district | ||||
116 | Karunagapally | R. Ramachandran | CPI | LDF |
117 | Chavara | Vacant | ||
118 | Kunnathur | Kovoor Kunjumon | RSP (L) | LDF |
119 | Kottarakkara | P. Aisha Potty | CPI(M) | LDF |
120 | Pathanapuram | K. B. Ganesh Kumar | KC(B) | LDF |
121 | Punalur | K. Raju | CPI | LDF |
122 | Chadayamangalam | Mullakara Ratnakaran | CPI | LDF |
123 | Kundara | J. Mercykutty Amma | CPI(M) | LDF |
124 | Kollam | M. Mukesh | CPI(M) | LDF |
125 | Eravipuram | M. Noushad | CPI(M) | LDF |
126 | Chathannoor | G.S. Jayalal | CPI | LDF |
Thiruvananthapuram district | ||||
127 | Varkala | V. Joy | CPI(M) | LDF |
128 | Attingal | B. Satyan | CPI(M) | LDF |
129 | Chirayinkeezhu | V. Sasi | CPI | LDF |
130 | Nedumangad | C. Divakaran | CPI | LDF |
131 | Vamanapuram | D. K. Murali | CPI(M) | LDF |
132 | Kazhakootam | Kadakampally Surendran | CPI(M) | LDF |
133 | Vattiyoorkavu | V. K. Prasanth | CPI(M) | LDF |
134 | Thiruvananthapuram | V. S. Sivakumar | INC | UDF |
135 | Nemom | O. Rajagopal | BJP | NDA |
136 | Aruvikkara | K. S. Sabarinathan | INC | UDF |
137 | Parassala | C. K. Hareendran | CPI(M) | LDF |
138 | Kattakkada | I. B. Sathish | CPI(M) | LDF |
139 | Kovalam | M. Vincent | INC | UDF |
140 | Neyyattinkara | K. A. Ansalan | CPI(M) | LDF |
141 | Nominated[2] | John Fernandez |
[3]
See also
- 2021 Kerala Legislative Assembly election
- 2019 Kerala Legislative Assembly by-elections
- 2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly election
- 2011 Kerala Legislative Assembly election
References
- Legislators up to 2006
- http://klaproceedings.niyamasabha.org
External links
- Kerala Lok Sabha Election 2019 Results Website
- niyamasabha.org
- Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Website
- Election Database
- klaproceedings.niyamasabha.org
- v
- t
- e
Current | |
---|---|
Former |